Speck

English translation: Bacon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speck
English translation:Bacon
Entered by: Edda Emery (X)

13:19 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Speck
in recipes, will streaky bacon do it, or is it not near enough, has anyone seen "speck" on sale as such in GB? Many thanks in advance for all your trouble.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Bacon
Explanation:
Just plain bacon - not bits. Leo online dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-03 09:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found something in GlossPost:
http://www.best-restaurants.de/lexikon/english.htm
Bacon every time.
Selected response from:

Edda Emery (X)
Grading comment
Have decided to go with this one (though might add streaky), many thanks to all, I enjoy reading all the comments too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Bacon
Edda Emery (X)
5Bacon fat
David Moore
3bacon (bits)
Sarah Swift
3 -1pancetta
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pancetta


Explanation:
Is now the fashion in every supermarket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 13:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pancetta: The bacon that thinks it is a ham, deliciously cured pancetta from Italy is the refrigerator staple for authentic cooking.
www.uktvfood.co.uk/index.cfm/UKTVFoodpreview/ ingredients.ingredientitem/ID/43.shtml - 19k - Mar 31, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Waitrose.com - Pancetta - Food GlossaryAt Waitrose.com your online supermarket makes internet food shopping easy with the expertise and service of a specialist shop.
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/ recipes/glossary/foodglossary/Pancetta.asp - 34k - Mar 31, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


New Window - Waitrose.com - Glossary Term - Pancetta... Pancetta. This dry cured pork is the Italian equivalent of streaky bacon. Pre-packed pancetta is available from Waitrose: Cubetti di Pancetta (cubes of ...
www.waitrose.com/frontend/ popups/rec_gloss.asp?uidstr=1057 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Alternative Meats - Meat Food Recipes - Pheasant with PancettaBrowse our large recipe range of recipies for exotic meat at Alternative Meats UK - African, Italian, Indian, British and Chinese meat recipies - We can ...
www.alternativemeats.co.uk/Pheasant-with-Pancetta.asp - 15k - Apr 1, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Tenderloin Wrapped in Pancetta BBQ RecipeDelicious barbecue grilled tenderloin wrapped in pancetta are a quick and easy BBQ recipe with which to impress your guests at your next barbeque garden ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 13:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theyummyco.com/ingredients/meat/bacon.htm

Bacon

Preserved pork products that share some of the qualities of bacon are made in other countries. The French use the word lard to mean any kind of bacon, but also either fresh or cured pork fat, which they use to add fat to other lean meat when this is roasted, or in other composite dishes.

The general German word for bacon is speck, but the Germans tend to use streaky bacon or pure fat only, reserving the rest of the side for other products. Speck is typically cut up small and used to ad flavour and fat to boiled dishes.



Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Had some last week in Rome, and I must say it doesn't have much fat on at all...
9 mins
  -> Hi David - what you had in Rome doesn't strike me as a good reference. Pancetta comes in as many varieties as bacon - from fatty to less fatty.

neutral  Kevin Fulton: This is close to what speck is, but you're replacing one foreign term with another which might not be helpful.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - It is very close and the same as the Speckwürfel sold at Aldi; I also added a reference which explains it quite well.

neutral  Martina Burkert: Kann verwirrend sein. Unter Pancetta versteht man meistens eine gesalzene, gewürzte und luftgetrocknete bzw. geräucherte Form von durchwachsenem Speck.
2 hrs
  -> Danke - Diese Bechreibung trifft genau das, was sich die meisten Menschen unter Speck vorstellen.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bacon fat


Explanation:
Streaky bacon is normally "durchwachsener Speck", while bacon is normally translated as "Schinkenspeck". Courtesy of the Oxford/Duden.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermann: the generic term is just bacon (bacon has already fat) / Frühstücksspeck (breakfast bacon)
20 mins
  -> Of course; but why argue with such a respected source?

agree  Jeannette Bauroth: I know these 2 terms exactly as David explains them, bacon fat would be the correct translation; however, it might be better to use the general term bacon in your recipe, only you who knows the context can decide which one fits better...
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bacon (bits)


Explanation:
My local Aldi (in Ireland) sells German looking "Speckwürfel" as bacon bits, which presumably strongly resemble "cubetti di pancetta" but might sound less out of place in a German recipe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-02 13:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think any more than half of Speck should be visible fat.

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: there are types of Speck which are just fat
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bacon


Explanation:
Just plain bacon - not bits. Leo online dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-03 09:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found something in GlossPost:
http://www.best-restaurants.de/lexikon/english.htm
Bacon every time.

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Have decided to go with this one (though might add streaky), many thanks to all, I enjoy reading all the comments too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert: Würde ich auch sagen, solange nicht mehr Kontext da ist. Speck ist ein allgemeiner Begriff und bacon ist der entsprechende allgemeine englische Begriff.
31 mins
  -> Danke, Martina

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: As Martina said, stick with the general term unless the context clearly needs something more specific.
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Gabrielle

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Kathinka

agree  vanessak
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanessa

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilary

agree  Sueg
15 hrs
  -> thank you, Sueg

agree  Maria Ferstl
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria

agree  Claire Langhard
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search