Farbakzent setzen

English translation: add colorful accents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbakzent setzen
English translation:add colorful accents
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

00:48 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / table decorations
German term or phrase: Farbakzent setzen
This is a text about table decorations. "Akzent setzen" can be to bring out or emphasize main points or features (Collins) or to highlight, but I can't see how these terms would work here: The bouquet and lamps "setzen kleine Farb- und Lichtakzente."

Die Grundstimmung des Tisches wird erzielt durch die farnähnlichen Blätter und die darauf verteilten Tomaten, die in der Tischmitte über fast die gesamte Tischlänge angeordnet werden. Das ländliche Flair wird ergänzt durch die Korbflasche am Tischende, die von einer großen bauchigen Glasflasche begleitet wird. Eine Holzschüssel gefüllt mit Tomaten lockt nicht nur zum Zugreifen, sondern vervollständigt auch die Dekoration am hinteren Tischende. Ein kleines Sträußchen mit weißen Blüten und auf dem gesamten Tisch verteilte Windlichter in unterschiedlicher Höhe setzen kleine Farb- und Lichtakzente.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
add colorful accents
Explanation:
The bouquet and lamps add small colorful accents (to the table).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 00:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, it just means that those little hurricane lamps and flowers add a hint of color and some light to the table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-11 14:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/decorating/article/0,1793,HGTV_3545...
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I ended up using "add a touch of color and lighting to the table."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9add colorful accents
@caduceus (X)
2inject distinctive/extra color/light
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inject distinctive/extra color/light


Explanation:
or:
add contrast in terms of light/color

Not that confident - but definitely nothing with "accents"!

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørn Anthun: no? colorful accents is a pretty commonly used term, see http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/decorating/article/0,1793,HGTV_3545...
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
add colorful accents


Explanation:
The bouquet and lamps add small colorful accents (to the table).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 00:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, it just means that those little hurricane lamps and flowers add a hint of color and some light to the table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-11 14:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/decorating/article/0,1793,HGTV_3545...

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I ended up using "add a touch of color and lighting to the table."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
9 mins

agree  rangepost: or-a touch of...
34 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  roneill: I like "a touch of"
2 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard
5 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, like Ronat and Rangepost, I would have said "add a touch of colour"
8 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
10 hrs

agree  David Williams: You could equally well say "splash of colour" or "dash of colour".
1261 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search