Donauwelle

English translation: Donauwelle (chocolate covered cake with cream and cherries)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Donauwelle
English translation:Donauwelle (chocolate covered cake with cream and cherries)
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

05:59 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
German term or phrase: Donauwelle
in a menu
Unser Kuchenangebot
Zwetschgenstreusel
Mandarinenschnitte
Donauwelle
usw.
Niamh Mahony
Donauwelle
Explanation:
Den Begriff stehen lassen und erklären (chocolate covered cake with vanilla pudding and morelleo (or sour) cherries). (ist lecker...)

Selected response from:

danilingua
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Donauwelle
gfish
3Donauwelle
danilingua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Donauwelle


Explanation:
It's a kind of buttercream cake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 06:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.backhaus.co.uk/p_cakes.html

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: The name is due to the fact that they draw waves on the chocolate coating
14 mins

agree  Linda Flebus
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Michael Bailey
2 hrs

agree  TransWolf
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
5 hrs

agree  rangepost
5 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Donauwelle


Explanation:
Den Begriff stehen lassen und erklären (chocolate covered cake with vanilla pudding and morelleo (or sour) cherries). (ist lecker...)




    Reference: http://www.chefkoch.de/rezepte/204411086099448/Donauwelle.ht...
danilingua
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TransWolf: We wouldn't say "vanilla pudding", probably vanilla cream. // I see, yes, in the "Chefkoch" recipe - using powdered Vanillenpudding is cheating IMO! ;-)
3 hrs
  -> just going by the recipe ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search