Mandarinenschnitte

English translation: mandarin orange slices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mandarinenschnitte
English translation:mandarin orange slices
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

09:04 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
German term or phrase: Mandarinenschnitte
in a menu
Unser Kuchenangebot
Zwetschgenstreusel
Mandarinenschnitte
Donauwelle
usw.
Niamh Mahony
mandarine orange slices
Explanation:
I envisage something like an iced slice but with mandarine oranges on top in a clear orange jelly...
Selected response from:

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mandarine orange slices
Claire Langhard
5 +2mandarin slices
Craig Meulen
5mandarine orange segment
muttersprachler
3 +1tangerine-topped pound cake
msherms


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mandarine orange slices


Explanation:
I envisage something like an iced slice but with mandarine oranges on top in a clear orange jelly...

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: Or just "mandarine slice"
2 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): mandarine slice
10 mins

agree  John Bowden: With TransWolf - in the UK we have "vanilla slices", "custard slices" etc. so "mandarine slice" is a good solution (is it time for elevenses yet...?)
23 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: mandarin slices
27 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes - mandarin slices without the e - looks yummy! Definitely coffee time...
44 mins

agree  David Moore
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangerine-topped pound cake


Explanation:
tangerine-topped pound cake would be my take on Mandarinenschnitte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-12 09:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at the picture, I would add

tangerine-topped pound cake with fruity cream cheese filling

msherms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Bauroth
4 mins
  -> thanks!!

neutral  Ian M-H (X): Looks *very* different to me... http://www.aspoonfulofsugar.net/blog/2004/05/lemonlime_pound... // Man lernt nie aus :-) And yes, it does seem to be almost exclusively AE nowadays.
6 mins
  -> pound cake does not have to be in that Bundt form. Often the base of these "Schnitten" cakes are the same mass as in the pound cake (BTW pound cake is AE)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandarin slices


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure we don't spell it with an "e" and writing "orange" afterwards is unnecessary.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Pichler
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandarine orange segment


Explanation:
A slice reminds me of this: http://www.fruit-passion.co.uk/graphics/recipies/photo2.jpg

A segment reminds me of that: http://www.istockphoto.com/file_thumbview_approve/356966/2/M...

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search