Rasualbad

English translation: Rhassoul [rhassoul] bath / Rasul bath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasulbad
English translation:Rhassoul [rhassoul] bath / Rasul bath
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:00 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Rasualbad
This is a speciality offered by a tourist spot in the mountains.
I have a suspicion this is some kind of a skin peel in connection perhaps sauna.
Any ideas for an English term?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Rhassoul [rhassoul] bath
Explanation:
Most probably a typo for Rasulbad (Rhassoulbad).

See also

http://www.holiday-experts.co.uk/moreinfo.cfm?id=18
"Facilities

Heated scrub tables
Vitality Pools (whirlpools)
Herbal Steam Bath
***Rhassoul Bath***
Private Manicure and Pedicure area
Private treatment rooms with shower and steam
Spa packages available"

http://www.southtravels.com/europe/germany/hiltonberlin/inde...
"The Hilton Berlin is the only hotel in Berlin that pampers its guests with a ***Rhassoul bath***, which purifies the skin by applying different kinds of granulated mud. At first, hot steam dries the mud and afterwards, a warm rain shower washes away any mud residue. This is a very relaxing and healthy treatment. Afterwards, a classic Cleopatra bath is recommended to sooth the purified skin with a pleasant mixture of warm water, milk, olive oil, honey and selected essential oils."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rhassoul [rhassoul] bath
Steffen Walter
4Rasul bath / Rasul treatment
Z.E. Ball


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rasulbad
Rhassoul [rhassoul] bath


Explanation:
Most probably a typo for Rasulbad (Rhassoulbad).

See also

http://www.holiday-experts.co.uk/moreinfo.cfm?id=18
"Facilities

Heated scrub tables
Vitality Pools (whirlpools)
Herbal Steam Bath
***Rhassoul Bath***
Private Manicure and Pedicure area
Private treatment rooms with shower and steam
Spa packages available"

http://www.southtravels.com/europe/germany/hiltonberlin/inde...
"The Hilton Berlin is the only hotel in Berlin that pampers its guests with a ***Rhassoul bath***, which purifies the skin by applying different kinds of granulated mud. At first, hot steam dries the mud and afterwards, a warm rain shower washes away any mud residue. This is a very relaxing and healthy treatment. Afterwards, a classic Cleopatra bath is recommended to sooth the purified skin with a pleasant mixture of warm water, milk, olive oil, honey and selected essential oils."



    Reference: http://www.wellness-regionen.de/Lexikon/Rasulbad.php
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling: genau: http://www.insauna.com/R.htm#RASULABAD
46 mins

agree  ELisabeth Luhrs
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rasul bath / Rasul treatment


Explanation:
Rasul-bath
The Rasul-bath is an egyptian healing soil therapy. At this different kinds of mud will be spread on the body and rubbed in in an herbage-haze-room. At the same time a herbal steam will cause an overheating. A rest after showering is recommended. This healing method has an positive effect on metabolism and skin tissue.

http://www.britishspas.co.uk/spa_guide/glossary.php
A cleansing ceremony using different grades of mud from fine, for delicate areas of the body, to deep cleansing, courser muds that are baked on the body whilst sitting on ceramic seats underneath a Planetarium ceiling. A tropical rain shower of warm droplets of water washes the mud away and the treatment is finished with an application of oil.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Rasul-bath is an egyptian healing soil therapy.
  • The Rasul is a traditional Arabian cleansing ritual, that takes place in a herbal steam temple.

    Reference: http://www.partnernewspaper.com/wellness-abc.html
    Reference: http://www.oasol.ch/e/wellness/rasulbad.html
Z.E. Ball
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search