Bestandteil reiner ätherischer Öle

English translation: natural component of pure essential oils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandteil reiner ätherischer Öle
English translation:natural component of pure essential oils
Entered by: EK Yokohama

13:29 Jan 21, 2015
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Bestandteil reiner ätherischer Öle
Citronellol***,
Geraniol***, Limonene***, Linalool***
*Bio, **Natürlich, ***Bestandteil reiner
ätherischer Öle

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
natural component of pure essential oils
Explanation:
Je nach Kontext eventuell mit Ergänzung um "natural":
"natural component of pure essential oils", um die Unbedenklichkeit/Natürlichkeit (für Werbezwecke) zu betonen,
vgl. http://greenandspring.com/relaxing-shampoo-ss#.VL_KMcb3VuU

"Ingredients
Aqua, Acrylates Copolymer (Suspending Agent), Lauryl Glucoside (Glucose Derived), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate (Coconut Derived), Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell, Glycerin (Vegetable), Taraxacum Officinale (Dandelion) Extract, Thymus Serpyllum (Thyme) Extract, Aqua (Cowley Spring Water), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Coconut Derived), Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate (Coconut & Corn Derived), Benzyl Alcohol (Preservative), Coco Glucoside (Coconut & Fruit Sugar Derived), Glyceryl Oleate (Natural Fatty Acid),*Rosemarinus Officinalis (***Rosemary), *Mentha Spicata (Spearmint), *Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), *Citrus Sinensis (Orange Sweet), *Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel), *Litsea Cubeba (Litsea May Chang), Dehydroacetic Acid (Preservative). **Limonene, **Citral. *Natural Pure Essential Oils, **Natural Component of Pure Essential Oils, ***Certified Organic Ingredients"
Quelle: http://www.ocado.com/webshop/product/Green--Spring-Revitalis...
Selected response from:

EK Yokohama
Japan
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2natural component of pure essential oils
EK Yokohama
4 +1components of pure essential oils
Heike Holthaus
3 +2ingredient of pure essential oils
Manuela Junghans
3 +1content of pure essential oils
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingredient of pure essential oils


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: In the light of Alison's post, have to agree!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Wendy

agree  Dr Lofthouse
10 hrs
  -> thanks Dr Lofthouse

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content of pure essential oils


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
42 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
components of pure essential oils


Explanation:
http://www.100pureessentialoils.com/pages/eo-classifications...
http://www.essentialoils.co.za/components.htm

constituents of pure essential oils

www.auracacia.com/auracacia/aclearn/ar_basics.html
http://www.abundanthealth4u.com/Essential_Oils_constituents_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-21 15:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering Alison's comment, it needs to be the singular "component"

Heike Holthaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EK Yokohama: eventuell mit Ergänzung "natural component of pure essential oils", um die Unbedenklichkeit/Natürlichkeit (für Werbezwecke) zu betonen, vgl. "http://greenandspring.com/relaxing-shampoo-ss#.VL_KMcb3VuU, und es muss im Singular stehen
1 hr
  -> See note at 2hrs. ...it needs to be the singular "component"

agree  Edith Kelly
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural component of pure essential oils


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext eventuell mit Ergänzung um "natural":
"natural component of pure essential oils", um die Unbedenklichkeit/Natürlichkeit (für Werbezwecke) zu betonen,
vgl. http://greenandspring.com/relaxing-shampoo-ss#.VL_KMcb3VuU

"Ingredients
Aqua, Acrylates Copolymer (Suspending Agent), Lauryl Glucoside (Glucose Derived), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate (Coconut Derived), Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell, Glycerin (Vegetable), Taraxacum Officinale (Dandelion) Extract, Thymus Serpyllum (Thyme) Extract, Aqua (Cowley Spring Water), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Coconut Derived), Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate (Coconut & Corn Derived), Benzyl Alcohol (Preservative), Coco Glucoside (Coconut & Fruit Sugar Derived), Glyceryl Oleate (Natural Fatty Acid),*Rosemarinus Officinalis (***Rosemary), *Mentha Spicata (Spearmint), *Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), *Citrus Sinensis (Orange Sweet), *Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel), *Litsea Cubeba (Litsea May Chang), Dehydroacetic Acid (Preservative). **Limonene, **Citral. *Natural Pure Essential Oils, **Natural Component of Pure Essential Oils, ***Certified Organic Ingredients"
Quelle: http://www.ocado.com/webshop/product/Green--Spring-Revitalis...

EK Yokohama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: also fine, but not ingredient but component
2 hrs
  -> Dankeschön.

agree  Lirka
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search