Hauttonus

English translation: tonicity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauttonus
English translation:tonicity
Entered by: Mariana Rohlig Sa

11:51 Apr 22, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Hauttonus
"Der Hauttonus verbessert sich: Die Haut gewinnt an Elastizität und
Spannkraft, geschädigte Haut kann sich restaurieren."
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
skin tone OR complexion
Explanation:
http://www.top10homeremedies.com/how-to/lighten-skin-natural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-04-22 12:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore 'complexion' and the single www quoted here. I still maintain that 'tone' is the correct term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-22 12:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a second term to stand alongside 'elasticity', you could use Orla's suggestion: tonicity

tonicity /to·nic·i·ty/ (to-nis´ĭ-te) the state of tissue tone or tension
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/tonicity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-22 14:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One adjective that hasn't so far been suggested is supple
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/supple

Plenty of hits for "supple skin": https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1...
Noun form: skin suppleness
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für tonicity entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2skin tone OR complexion
Lancashireman
3(deep) skin tissue
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Hauttonus
oa_xxx (X)

Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(deep) skin tissue


Explanation:
I would rephrase it, leaving out the first part -

Deep skin tissue is regenerated, becomes more elastic and resiliant, allowing damaged skin to restore itself.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin tone OR complexion


Explanation:
http://www.top10homeremedies.com/how-to/lighten-skin-natural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-04-22 12:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore 'complexion' and the single www quoted here. I still maintain that 'tone' is the correct term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-22 12:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a second term to stand alongside 'elasticity', you could use Orla's suggestion: tonicity

tonicity /to·nic·i·ty/ (to-nis´ĭ-te) the state of tissue tone or tension
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/tonicity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-22 14:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One adjective that hasn't so far been suggested is supple
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/supple

Plenty of hits for "supple skin": https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1...
Noun form: skin suppleness


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für tonicity entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  thefastshow: tonicity gets my vote
22 hrs




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Hauttonus

Reference information:
Der Tonus der Haut bezeichnet den Spannungszustand und die Beschaffenheit. Der Hauttonus wird am besten im Gesicht diagnostiziert und soll den Spannungszustand und die Elastizität zeigen.

Oddly enough, I did find some examples that used skin tone to describe this (similar I guess to muscle tone) but I find that very confusing as to me skin tone is the colour - would probably use something like 'skin elasticity'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-04-22 12:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skin structure, elasticity, firmness

or even tonicity:

Lancome....Increases Elasticity and Tonicity.

oa_xxx (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Dear Orla, would you like to post this as an answer. I went with tonicity.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: And then for 'Elastizität' in the second sentence? Two separate terms required here. // Not until today. Will you enter it or shall I?
7 mins
  -> yes, very true - ever heard of tonicity?
agree  Ramey Rieger
2 hrs
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs
agree  Eleanore Strauss
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search