Rahmenrezeptur

English translation: basic formula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenrezeptur
English translation:basic formula
Entered by: Ron Peek

17:18 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Tattoo device
German term or phrase: Rahmenrezeptur
What would be the English term for 'Rahmenrezeptur'? Many thanks in advance!

CONTEXT:

'Da es sich nur um geringe Materialmengen handelt, frage ich Sie, ob es nicht zweckmäßig wäre, die Tattoo-Flüssigkeit bei einem der großen europäischen Hersteller einzukaufen. Dann könnten wir uns auf seine Rahmenrezeptur und seine Unterlagen stützen.'
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
basic formula
Explanation:
'Rezeptur' often corresponds to the English '(with new) formula'; the 'Rahmen' indicates the framework within which the formula is placed, ie everything else would evolve from its basics.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basic formula
Sandy A Pirie
3 +1general recipe/formulation
EdithK
3framework formula
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general recipe/formulation


Explanation:
I think there is nothing more to that

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic formula


Explanation:
'Rezeptur' often corresponds to the English '(with new) formula'; the 'Rahmen' indicates the framework within which the formula is placed, ie everything else would evolve from its basics.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framework formula


Explanation:
Found hits in Google for this but I am not too sure if this is what is meant

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search