fatale Fehlentwicklung

English translation: disastrous trend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fatale Fehlentwicklung
English translation:disastrous trend
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

07:51 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: fatale Fehlentwicklung
Mehr als 56% der Universitätsabsolventen halten es für denkbar, in nächster Zukunft ins Ausland abzuwandern.
Deutschland droht eine fatale Fehlent-wicklung.
Rachel Taylor
disastrous trend
Explanation:
Germany is faced with (the onset of) a disastrous trend.

IMO "disastrous" already covers the "Fehl-" part. For some reason, I'd be hesitant using "fatal" in English.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disastrous trend
Steffen Walter
3 +5reword
Nick Somers (X)
3 +1undesirable trend
Natalie Wilcock (X)
4irremediable development / outcome
kunstkoenigin
3fatal/disastrous aberration.
Elimar Orlopp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irremediable development / outcome


Explanation:
irremediable development / outcome

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disastrous trend


Explanation:
Germany is faced with (the onset of) a disastrous trend.

IMO "disastrous" already covers the "Fehl-" part. For some reason, I'd be hesitant using "fatal" in English.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
7 mins

agree  David Moore: IMO, the "disastrous" ALSO covers "fatale"...
44 mins
  -> Yes, you're right.

agree  Victor Dewsbery
54 mins

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): my first thought, too
1 hr
  -> Perhaps also "a trend (potentially) harmful to the economy" (but too much of a paraphrase, I'm afraid).

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undesirable trend


Explanation:
or maybe even disastrous trend (stronger)

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Victor. Steffen got in there first though. :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reword


Explanation:
... a development (or trend) that could have fateful (or disasterous) consequences for Germany

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yuss. I think it has to be reworded. ("disastrous" even ...)
11 mins
  -> Well done for spotting the deliberate mistake :-(

agree  Sarah Swift: I like "that could have catastrophic consequences"
13 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
32 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Pick of the bunch in my view (although Steffen and Natalie also get an "agree")
49 mins

agree  Lancashireman: 'wrong turn' for 'Fehlentwicklung'?
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fatal/disastrous aberration.


Explanation:
Because the "fatale Fehlentwicklung" is projected into the future as a possibility which the German authorities still might be able to prevent, I chose somehow more extreme words.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search