gewerbeüblich

English translation: industry-standard/industry-wide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewerbeüblich
English translation:industry-standard/industry-wide

06:55 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: gewerbeüblich
Froma German govt.guidelines on equipmen serving contractsl; section onayments:
"Die grundpauschale kann geaendert werden wenn sich der Ecklohn fuer die Metallindustrie durch Aenderung der Tarife oder be einem tariflosen Zustand durch aenderungen von orts- und gewerbeuebliche Vereinbarungen"
Jon Fedler
industry-standard/industry-wide
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3industry-standard/industry-wide
mckinnc
3 +4customary in this trade
Katja Bell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gewerbeueblich
customary in this trade


Explanation:
... as is customary in this location and trade ...

Katja Bell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
21 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
46 mins

agree  Georgieva
1 hr

agree  Michael Bailey
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gewerbeueblich
industry-standard/industry-wide


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kchew: Sounds less "eingeenglischt" than the other answer, IMHO
1 hr

agree  silfilla
4 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search