Systemkrise

English translation: System crisis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemkrise
English translation:System crisis
Entered by: Bianca AH

10:11 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic theory
German term or phrase: Systemkrise
Eine "SYSTEMKRISE" resulting from economic decline. Sentence: Und wo keine Alternative ist, da fehlt auch das Riskiko der SYSTEMKRISE, die erst dann kommen würde, wenn der größte Schuldner der Welt sich in einer fremden Währung verschulden müsste.
Bianca AH
France
System crisis
Explanation:
System crisis

[PDF] The Economics of Currency Crises and Contagion: An Introduction
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Monetary System crisis by Buiter, Corsetti, and Pesenti (1998a,. 1998b).
A modern revisitation of the ... Journal of International Economics 51: 217-41. ...
www1.worldbank.org/economicpolicy/ managing%20volatility/contagion/documents/900pese.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crisis of the system / systemic crisis
silfilla
4System crisis
Jarema


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System crisis


Explanation:
System crisis

[PDF] The Economics of Currency Crises and Contagion: An Introduction
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Monetary System crisis by Buiter, Corsetti, and Pesenti (1998a,. 1998b).
A modern revisitation of the ... Journal of International Economics 51: 217-41. ...
www1.worldbank.org/economicpolicy/ managing%20volatility/contagion/documents/900pese.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: in your example, *monetary system* is one phrase; if you google just *system crisis*, you'll find that *system* in this phrase always includes a modifier (financial, banking, health, pension etc., as in *financial system* crisis etc.
38 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crisis of the system / systemic crisis


Explanation:
A *crisis of the system* resulting from economic decline ... there is no risk of a *systemic crisis* which ...

for example:

http://www.umc.pitt.edu:16080/bulletins/johnstown/html/histo...

http://www.twnside.org.sg/title/advised.htm


silfilla
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search