Tauschprozesse

English translation: the processes by which they are exchanged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tauschprozesse
English translation:the processes by which they are exchanged
Entered by: Bianca AH

10:14 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic theory
German term or phrase: Tauschprozesse
Das liegt daran, dass alle ihre Theorien von einer gegebenen ANFANGSAUSSTATTUNG an Ressourcen ausgehen - und anschließend deren TAUSCHPROZESSE analysiert werden.
Bianca AH
France
the processes by which they are exchanged
Explanation:
might sound right in your context
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you once again! I have referenced your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the processes by which they are exchanged
Armorel Young
4 +1Exchange processes
Jarema


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exchange processes


Explanation:
Exchange processes

Markets and Exchange - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... reducible to equilibrium exchange; if it is not thus reducible, it is not
economics. (B) Exchange Processes. If Neoclassical economics is catallactics, ...
cepa.newschool.edu/het/essays/margrev/markets.htm



Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: you could also reverse the term: *processes of exchange*
13 mins

agree  Sladjana
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the processes by which they are exchanged


Explanation:
might sound right in your context

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you once again! I have referenced your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: I like this one as it makes for a fluent sentence
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search