Ökonomisierung des Menschen

English translation: commodification of human beings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ökonomisierung des Menschen
English translation:commodification of human beings
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

20:59 Jul 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Ökonomisierung des Menschen
Weiterhin zeigen die mittlerweile eingebürgerten Begriffe “brain drain„, “brain gain„ an, dass eine Ökonomisierung des Menschen stattfindet.

In an article about migration.
Kathryn McFarland
commodification of human beings
Explanation:
I think this is the standard term to describe the reduction of something, human or not, to the level of an economic object. 'Human capital' doesn't work imo because it is not necessarily a pejorative term, often quite the opposite
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - shame I can't split the points between you and silfilla, as I used your "commodities" with silfilla's structure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5commodification of human beings
Kieran McCann
4 +3s.u.;
silfilla
3commodification of human beings
NGK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ökonomisierung des Menschen
commodification of human beings


Explanation:
I think this is the standard term to describe the reduction of something, human or not, to the level of an economic object. 'Human capital' doesn't work imo because it is not necessarily a pejorative term, often quite the opposite

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks - shame I can't split the points between you and silfilla, as I used your "commodities" with silfilla's structure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice ... and I agree on the human capital, on second thought :-)
7 mins
  -> thanks silfilla

agree  NGK: oops
9 mins
  -> thanks Norbert, great minds...//very much enjoyed your various contributions to the forums on the nonsense of standard rates, by the way

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: excellent
1 hr
  -> thank u

agree  Francis Lee (X): or: reduction ... to a commodity
8 hrs
  -> thank y'all

agree  Monika Leit: great
8 hrs
  -> thanks Monika

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ökonomisierung des Menschen
s.u.;


Explanation:
... show/reveal that human beings are being turned into human "capital"/ economic objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-07 21:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terror der Ökonomie\' ersetzen. Dieser \'Terror der Ökonomie\' zeigt sich
in der Ökonomisierung des Menschen. Darunter verstehen wir ...
www.octopusweb.org/borderline/ralf.txt

Jeder Mensch ist einmalig, unersetzlich und für manche Abbild Gottes. Die
Ökonomisierung des Menschen als normierte Objekte ist auf dem Vormarsch. ...
www.bdh.de/bildung/gfg.pdf

for *human capital*, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-07 21:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*economic tools* or just *tools* might be another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-07 21:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of *objects,* you could also use just *commodities*

silfilla
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D.K. Tannwitz
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
32 mins
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ökonomisierung des Menschen
commodification of human beings


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=commodification-of-huma...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&c2coff=1&q=c...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&c2coff=1&q=c...

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search