abwickeln

English translation: handle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abwickeln
English translation:handle
Entered by: Maurizio Sansone

07:29 Jul 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / Analyse
German term or phrase: abwickeln
Leider gibt es nicht viel Kontext dazu. Es geht um einen Firmenbericht bzw. um eine Marketinganalyse.

Die Handelsmarken müssen ggf. zumindest logistisch über die Firma XXX abgewickelt werden.

Mein Vorschlag:
If necessary the trademarks should at least be staged logistically over the company XXX.

Danke für eure Hilfe!
Maurizio Sansone
handle
Explanation:
handled or managed
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processed
Stephen Sadie
4transact
KARIN ISBELL
4carry out
Isabella Becker
3 +1handle
Niamh Mahony


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handle


Explanation:
handled or managed

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: absolutely!
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processed


Explanation:
is normal here or maybe dealt with would also be viable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-11 07:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please do not use \"over\" the company, it\'s very german!
\"by\" the company should suit you well!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vptrans
42 mins
  -> thanks eberhard

agree  Stacy Macaulay
8 hrs
  -> thanks stacy

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out


Explanation:
carry out

put into practice, accomplish, perform, handle

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transact


Explanation:
Romain et al

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search