Abrechenbarkeit

English translation: It means clear criteria against which invoices are issuable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechenbarkeit
English translation:It means clear criteria against which invoices are issuable
Entered by: Jon Fedler

16:15 Jul 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / telecom
German term or phrase: Abrechenbarkeit
From a document about security measures in a developing IT
product:
"Bei der Produktenentwicklung ist die Implementation klarer Merkmale zur Abrechenbarkeit vorzusehen."
Jon Fedler
It means clear criteria against which invoices are issuable
Explanation:
Often IT products are invoiced for at certain stages of development - it is important that these stages are clearly identified together with the criteria which will give the developer the right to issue an invoice (and therefore be paid)
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews (X)
Grading comment
both answers were very useful, but this one helped me unserstand the specific (IT) context and learn something new. So thanks to both repliers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It means clear criteria against which invoices are issuable
Christine Andrews (X)
3 +1to enable cost balancing/calculation
Pieter Unema, PhD


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enable cost balancing/calculation


Explanation:
e.g. "...provide for the implementation of clear characteristics to enable cost balancing/accounting"

Pieter Unema, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It means clear criteria against which invoices are issuable


Explanation:
Often IT products are invoiced for at certain stages of development - it is important that these stages are clearly identified together with the criteria which will give the developer the right to issue an invoice (and therefore be paid)

Christine Andrews (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
both answers were very useful, but this one helped me unserstand the specific (IT) context and learn something new. So thanks to both repliers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search