bestehen können

English translation: continue to maintain its position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bestehen können
English translation:continue to maintain its position
Entered by: kostan

12:53 Aug 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Economics
German term or phrase: bestehen können
Die Weiterentwicklung der POLYTEC FOR RRIM Schäumtechnologie, der Grundier- und Lackiertechnik sowie im Entwicklung- und Werkzeugbereich ist wichtig, um auch in Zukunft als Marktführer bestehen zu können.
martina1974
Austria
continue to maintain its position as market leader
Explanation:
Alternative
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continue to maintain its position as market leader
kostan
4 +1be able to maintain their position as market leader in future too
Niamh Mahony
3to have a chance to remain (market leader)
BrigitteHilgner
3important if... is to remain the market leader
Kim Sanderson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bestehen können
to have a chance to remain (market leader)


Explanation:
Sounds a bit odd in German - but so be it.
"... defend our market leadership" would be a bit more dynamic.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestehen können
be able to maintain their position as market leader in future too


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabrielle.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bestehen können
important if... is to remain the market leader


Explanation:
To sound more natural in English.

Or: ...if ... is to retain/continue to occupy its/a leading position on the market.

HTH

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestehen können
continue to maintain its position as market leader


Explanation:
Alternative

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search