Unterbietungswettlauf

English translation: low-bid competition

21:27 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
German term or phrase: Unterbietungswettlauf
Context: Gewerkschaften/Tarifpolitik
Sentence:
"...sie wehren sich gegen Formen der mittelbaren Lohnkonkurrenz durch einen Unterbietungswettlauf bei Steuern und Sozialbeitrrägen ..."
deboraha
English translation:low-bid competition
Explanation:
That might be one possibility

...by engaging in a low-bid competition...

Personally, I'd try to paraphrase and say something like
...by [furiously or competitively] undercutting (or underbidding) each other in terms of taxes...
(with the modifying adverb to convey the idea of a Wettlauf)

I am not entirely sure if "dumping race" can be applied to taxes and benefits (such as social security contributions, etc. - taxes and social security benefits are, at least to some extent, set by the government); I've seen dumping race referring to either price dumping or waste dumping.

Quite a few hits on "low bid competition", although not in conjunction with taxes and social security contributions (that's why I think it might be a good idea to try and paraphrase). One example on low bid competition (from many) below:
Beat low bid competition; Take advantage of the latest market trends. ...
www.natresnet.org/news/mn2000-11.htm

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Grading comment
thank you for taking other members' ideas into consideration in your answer! i think paraphrasing as you suggested is the best solution...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Race to the bottom"
Nils Andersson (X)
4 +2low-bid competition
Ulrike Lieder (X)
4 +1competing to undercut
Klaus Dorn (X)
4 +1undercutting game
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1dumping race
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dumping race


Explanation:
That shortest, and understood.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: dumping does not fit into this context, I understand
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Race to the bottom"


Explanation:
Often used by those particularly
concerned

Nils Andersson (X)
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Hit-wise, that's the best. If it fits the context...
5 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
10 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undercutting game


Explanation:
not literal but this produces 5 google-hits,
undercutting race only 1.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: that's good, but I just checked: "dumping race" produces 10 hits. Whatever! Greetings.
3 mins
  -> Thanks maya, I checked too. It's waste-dumping, patient-dumping, ... only 1 hit fitting this context.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-bid competition


Explanation:
That might be one possibility

...by engaging in a low-bid competition...

Personally, I'd try to paraphrase and say something like
...by [furiously or competitively] undercutting (or underbidding) each other in terms of taxes...
(with the modifying adverb to convey the idea of a Wettlauf)

I am not entirely sure if "dumping race" can be applied to taxes and benefits (such as social security contributions, etc. - taxes and social security benefits are, at least to some extent, set by the government); I've seen dumping race referring to either price dumping or waste dumping.

Quite a few hits on "low bid competition", although not in conjunction with taxes and social security contributions (that's why I think it might be a good idea to try and paraphrase). One example on low bid competition (from many) below:
Beat low bid competition; Take advantage of the latest market trends. ...
www.natresnet.org/news/mn2000-11.htm

HTH



Ulrike Lieder (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for taking other members' ideas into consideration in your answer! i think paraphrasing as you suggested is the best solution...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competing to undercut


Explanation:
...they defend themselves....by competing to undercut each other when it comes to taxes and social security payments...

How about this - rephrase the sentence and forget "undercutting" as a noun!

Google? I don't believe in it...

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search