Auskunft aus dem Gewerbezentralregister

English translation: Information from the Companies' House

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auskunft aus dem Gewerbezentralregister
English translation:Information from the Companies' House
Entered by: tuska

08:47 Jun 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Auskunft aus dem Gewerbezentralregister
Urkunde:
Auskunft aus dem Gewerbezentralregister
tuska
Information from the Companies' House
Explanation:
Gewerbezentralregister = Companies House
Selected response from:

Condi_
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Extract from the central commercial register (Gewerbezentralregister)
Brie Vernier
4 +1Information from the Companies' House
Condi_


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information from the Companies' House


Explanation:
Gewerbezentralregister = Companies House

Condi_
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muitoprazer (X)
3 mins
  -> Thxs

agree  Sandra SAYN (X)
3 mins
  -> Thxs

disagree  Brie Vernier: This is highly misleading -- if this is about a German company, it is very unlikely that any information will be found in the Companies (no apostrophe) House
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Extract from the central commercial register (Gewerbezentralregister)


Explanation:
As it is a German institution (apparently with no "official" English name) and will need to be recognized as such, I'd leave the German name at least in parentheses. Judging by your context ("Urkunde"), I'm guessing this is an actual piece of paper supplied by the GZR, so it would be an extract or similar. "Information" would work only if it isn't something tangible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-01 10:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to include a reference for the above: http://tinyurl.com/lex38

This site http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_D-E.html and a couple of others (as well as Romain) offer "central register of trade and industrial offences", but it clearly isn't overwhelmingly popular.

"Information" can, of course, also refer to the (intangible) contents of a physical piece of paper, but it seems odd to me to call something that serves as an Urkunde "information".

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Julia Lipeles
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search