Agglomerationsgemeinde

English translation: suburban community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Agglomerationsgemeinde
English translation:suburban community
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

13:06 Jun 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Spatial planning
German term or phrase: Agglomerationsgemeinde
What would one call an "Agglomerationsgemeinde" in English (refers to the suburban communities in SWITZERLAND)
agglomeration communes/communities or perhaps suburban communities?
Jeff Steffin
suburban community
Explanation:
I would agree with your suggestion. Alternatively, how about :
community in the suburbs of a large city
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suburban community
Oliver Walter
2 -1dye municipality (just a guess)
lux


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dye municipality (just a guess)


Explanation:
smallurban dye municipality

lux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Walter: There is no such thing as a "dye municipality".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suburban community


Explanation:
I would agree with your suggestion. Alternatively, how about :
community in the suburbs of a large city

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and sorry for the delay in grading.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search