Anschluss wieder geschafft

English translation: picked up steam (again), back on track, back on course, recovered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschluss wieder geschafft
English translation:picked up steam (again), back on track, back on course, recovered
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

05:28 Dec 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / company newspaper
German term or phrase: Anschluss wieder geschafft
Die Weltwirtschaft boomt derzeit auf allen Kontinenten. Insbesondere Europa hat den Anschluss wieder geschafft und sogar die Deutsche Wirtschaft wächst in diesem Jahr mit +2,4% so gut wie schon seit vielen Jahren nicht.

I know what it means of course but I just can't seem to come up with a good expression in English.
Niamh Mahony
pick up steam (again)
Explanation:
For me this is early in the morning.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3back on track/back in business/back on course
CMJ_Trans (X)
4recovery
Francis Lee (X)
3 +1is finally getting there
Stephen Sadie
4made up the lost ground
Cilian O'Tuama
4pick up steam (again)
Colin Newberry
3Found its feet again
Textklick
3got second wind
AnjaR
3managed to catch up with / has (finally) caught up with
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is finally getting there


Explanation:
my tip early in the morning!!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: is finally getting there AGAIN
2 hrs
  -> indeed, thanks...I missed the again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick up steam (again)


Explanation:
For me this is early in the morning.

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
back on track/back in business/back on course


Explanation:
more ideas - using "back" to express "wieder"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Newberry: But you can't think of it being "out of business" beforehand.
1 hr

agree  GT-Translations: back on track sounds great for this context
2 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: back on track is my favorite, too
5 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 day 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Found its feet again


Explanation:
Someone said that on the wireless just now.

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
got second wind


Explanation:
another option

AnjaR
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managed to catch up with / has (finally) caught up with


Explanation:
or - once again caught up - words to that effect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-12-08 10:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I don't insist on the "finally" - hence, it is in brackets....

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: caught up again (I don't see any "finally" in the German)//if you insist on the "finally", my agree becomes a neutral
4 hrs
  -> there is none verbally - but it is implied through the "wieder"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made up the lost ground


Explanation:
i.e. aufholen, einholen

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery


Explanation:
Of course, "den Anschluss schaffen" is more commonly seen in the sense of "catching up" with rivals. But in this case - as correctly interpreted by others - it's about recovery. I think this is the key word here, hence the for me unusual CL4.

This article is awash with the term "recovery"
http://neweconomist.blogs.com/new_economist/economy_europe/i...

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3420099.stm

In your case, something along the lines of:
- Europe's recovery has been notable

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search