Basiseffekt

English translation: basis effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basiseffekt
English translation:basis effect
Entered by: EMatt

18:34 Apr 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
German term or phrase: Basiseffekt
Die realen Ausruestungsinvestitionen tendieren im zweiten Halbjahr eindeutig nach oben, aber werden im Jahresergebnis noch durch einen Basiseffekt verdeckt.
EMatt
basis effect
Explanation:
Probably the investments were high in the previous year. Then the writer is giving a slight warning, in that investments have been rising, but will not look like it, because of the high previous year, the basis against which the number will be compared (e.g. "-2% in comparison with previous year").
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson (X)
Grading comment
If Lemster agrees, it must be right. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underlying effect
swisstell
4 +1basis effect
Chris Rowson (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underlying effect


Explanation:
or: underlying cause

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber (X)
17 mins
  -> thanks, Alex!

agree  Theo Bose
30 mins
  -> thanks, Theo!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basis effect


Explanation:
Probably the investments were high in the previous year. Then the writer is giving a slight warning, in that investments have been rising, but will not look like it, because of the high previous year, the basis against which the number will be compared (e.g. "-2% in comparison with previous year").

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
If Lemster agrees, it must be right. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search