ohne vom Vertrag zurücktreten

English translation: without cancelling the contract

07:29 Jun 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen
German term or phrase: ohne vom Vertrag zurücktreten
Now I find this a bit ambiguous the way it is worded in German:

Gerät der Verkäufer in Verzug, so können wir die Rückgabe der Ware verlangen, ohne vom Vertrag zurückzutreten.

I have translated it as follows so far: If the customer falls into arrears with his payments, we may ask him to return the goods to us without cancelling the contract.

Are they saying, they will not cancel the contract (because they want more business from this client, once he can pay again?).

Or are they saying the customer will still have to stick to the conditions agreed in the contract?

The last interpretation seems to make more sense, because, obviously, the vendor wants to decide when to rescind from the contract...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:without cancelling the contract
Explanation:
This is the legally more correct way of saying this. And, needless to say, the word "ohne" should not be disregarded when translating.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without cancelling the contract
Axel Seyler (X)
4explanation
sylvie malich
3to withdraw from the contract
casper (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vom Vertrag zurücktreten
to withdraw from the contract


Explanation:
ohne vom Vertrag zurückzutreten = without withdrawing from the contract

casper (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
It just means that they have the right to ask for the return of goods; this does not affect or cancel the terms of the contract.

sylvie malich
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without cancelling the contract


Explanation:
This is the legally more correct way of saying this. And, needless to say, the word "ohne" should not be disregarded when translating.

Axel Seyler (X)
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search