Übergabe

English translation: delivery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergabe
English translation:delivery
Entered by: vera12191

07:33 Jun 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen
German term or phrase: Übergabe
I am stuck with the German term "Übergabe" here, which could be translated by exchange or handover...

Für Lieferung und Zahlung gilt als Erfüllungsort xxxxx, auch dann, wenn die Übergabe vereinbarungsgemäß in einem anderen Ort erfolgt.


The place of performance regarding deliveries and payments shall be xxxxx even if the exchange (of goods for money) takes place in another location as previously agreed.

Is there a better way of saying this exchange of goods for money?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
delivery
Explanation:
please check Incoterms http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/id3040/index.html
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Delivery
lindaellen (X)
3delivery
vera12191


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery


Explanation:
please check Incoterms http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/id3040/index.html

vera12191
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delivery


Explanation:
According to Pons Fachwörtererbuch, Banken, etc.

lindaellen (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search