Allgemeingenehmigung

English translation: General Licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allgemeingenehmigung
English translation:General Licence
Entered by: vera12191

10:33 Aug 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Bundesamt fuer Wirtschaft und Ausfuhrkontrolle
German term or phrase: Allgemeingenehmigung
Allgemeine Genehmigung Nr 16 fuer bestimmte nach Art. 3 EG-Dual-Use Verordnung gehemigungspflichtige Ausfuhren
Susan Macdonald
General Licence
Explanation:
http://www.bafa.de/bafa/en/the_office/publications/organigra...
- Export Licences for Dual-Use items.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2007-08-01 11:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bafa.de/ausfuhrkontrolle/de/cwue/meldeformulare/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 мин (2007-08-01 11:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dti.gov.uk/europeandtrade/strategic-export-contro...

Exporters must register with the Export Control Organisation before they make use of most OGELs. All ***Open General Licences*** remain in force until they are revoked. For the licence itself and details of how to register click on the links in the right hand column.
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1General Licence
vera12191
3 +1general licence
Daniel Bird
3 +1general authorisation
sci-trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general authorisation


Explanation:
(3) Da zur Genehmigung der Bereitstellung elektronischer Kommunikationsnetze und -dienste das am wenigsten schwerfällige Genehmigungsverfahren verwandt werden sollte, darf gemäß Artikel 3 Absatz 2 der Richtlinie 2002/20/EG des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates vom 7. März 2002 über die Genehmigung elektronischer Kommunikationsnetze und -dienste (Genehmigungsrichtlinie)(2), nachstehend "Genehmigungsrichtlinie" genannt, die Bereitstellung elektronischer Kommunikationsnetze oder die Bereitstellung elektronischer Kommunikationsdienste unbeschadet der in Artikel 6 Absatz 2 der Richtlinie genannten besonderen Verpflichtungen oder der in Artikel 5 der Richtlinie genannten Nutzungsrechte nur von einer ***Allgemeingenehmigung*** abhängig gemacht werden.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

(3) As the least onerous authorisation system possible should be used to allow the provision of electronic communications networks and services, pursuant to Article 3(2) of Directive 2002/20/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 7 March 2002 on the authorisation of electronic communications networks and services (Authorisation Directive)(2), hereinafter referred to as "the Authorisation Directive", the provision of electronic communications networks or services may, without prejudice to specific obligations referred to in Article 6(2) or rights of use referred to in Article 5 of that Directive, only be subject to a ***general authorisation***.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: cf. Art. 3 and Art. 6 in http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/consleg/pdf/2000/en_2000R133...
11 mins
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general licence


Explanation:
Based on the UK DTI's usage, see refs.
Good luck
DB


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/europeandtrade/strategic-export-contro...
    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/files/file34412.pdf
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Licence


Explanation:
http://www.bafa.de/bafa/en/the_office/publications/organigra...
- Export Licences for Dual-Use items.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2007-08-01 11:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bafa.de/ausfuhrkontrolle/de/cwue/meldeformulare/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 мин (2007-08-01 11:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dti.gov.uk/europeandtrade/strategic-export-contro...

Exporters must register with the Export Control Organisation before they make use of most OGELs. All ***Open General Licences*** remain in force until they are revoked. For the licence itself and details of how to register click on the links in the right hand column.

vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search