Zukunftsatlas

English translation: Prognose Future Atlas

09:56 Aug 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Zukunftsatlas
... belegte sie Platz 8 beim bundesweiten Prognos-Zukunftsaltas ...
Pam
English translation:Prognose Future Atlas
Explanation:
you could translate it literally - see link:

Dresden is booming and so is Leipzig -- but the overall economic situation in the former East Germany is pretty dismal, according to the Prognos Future Atlas 2007, a cometitiveness index of German cities and districts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-08-17 10:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prognos
Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
I'm using this as it was quoted as such. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Prognose Future Atlas
Norbert Hermann
3future/projected development atlas
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zukunftsaltas
Prognose Future Atlas


Explanation:
you could translate it literally - see link:

Dresden is booming and so is Leipzig -- but the overall economic situation in the former East Germany is pretty dismal, according to the Prognos Future Atlas 2007, a cometitiveness index of German cities and districts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-08-17 10:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prognos


    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/international/business/0,1518,474179,0...
Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'm using this as it was quoted as such. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Was es nicht alles gibt ...
1 min

neutral  Francis Lee (X): "Prognose" isn't an English word / Plus your link is a translation; "Future Atlas" is not a generic term/ No, I don't see where you corrected it to "Prognos" - unless you're referring to that dubious translation that includes "cometitiveness" ...
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Francis, maybe you didn't notice it I've already corrected it to Prognos.

neutral  David Moore: Agree with Francis
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zukunftsaltas
future/projected development atlas


Explanation:
"prognos" is the name of the atlas maker.

http://www.prognos.com/zukunftsatlas/pdf_07/Prognos_Zukunfts...

A tale of two countries ...

What this is about is future/projected development - so that's what I'd call it.

"future atlas" on it's own might sound like a geography, which is not the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-22 09:08:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Pam
I am puzzled by the words "as it was quoted as such" re. your selected answer. My problem with the latter is that "Prognos Future Atlas 2007" a) appears to be the Spiegel translator's (who is not an authority) personal rendition b) that very translation has a German word order ("2007" should come at the start")
;-)

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search