Kundendepot

English translation: customer portfolios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundendepot
English translation:customer portfolios
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

13:32 Aug 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / internet platforms
German term or phrase: Kundendepot
Die Depotstatistik basiert auf einem Wertpapier- für Wertpapier-Berichtssystem. Meldepflichtige Wertpapiere sind nach Wirtschafssektoren und Herkunftsländern der Kunden gegliedert. Darüber hinaus erfolgt die Erhebung der Anzahl der Kundendepots je Wirtschaftssektor.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
customer portfolios
Explanation:
würde ich hier im Zusammenhang sagen, sagt auch Zahn.
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Edith and Gudrun, I think you are both right, i.e. I had to translate it differently in my translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customer securities accounts
Gudrun Russo (X)
3customer portfolios
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer portfolios


Explanation:
würde ich hier im Zusammenhang sagen, sagt auch Zahn.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Edith and Gudrun, I think you are both right, i.e. I had to translate it differently in my translation

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer securities accounts


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Gudrun Russo (X)
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search