Bestandsunternehmen

English translation: existing companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsunternehmen
English translation:existing companies
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

11:04 Sep 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Bestandsunternehmen
From a text about financial assistance, the types of companies that qualify and the type of assistance given.

One of the bullet points under "Wir wird gefördert?" is: "Bestandsunternehmen in Branchenkompetenzfeldern".

Unfortunately, I understand neither term! :-((
Jan Liebelt
France
existing companies
Explanation:
At least that's what I understand it to mean.

HTH

A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-11 11:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Existing Companies Need Planning, Too
Business plans aren't just for startups. Get on the fast track to growth with an annual strategic plan. "

http://www.entrepreneur.com/startingabusiness/businessplans/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-11 11:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you could try "with specific fields of expertise in their respective industries" for your second term
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Not much between your answer and Paul's in my mind, but you get the points for being the first and because you have more "agrees".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4existing companies
Alison Schwitzgebel
4established companies
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
existing companies


Explanation:
At least that's what I understand it to mean.

HTH

A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-11 11:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Existing Companies Need Planning, Too
Business plans aren't just for startups. Get on the fast track to growth with an annual strategic plan. "

http://www.entrepreneur.com/startingabusiness/businessplans/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-11 11:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you could try "with specific fields of expertise in their respective industries" for your second term

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Not much between your answer and Paul's in my mind, but you get the points for being the first and because you have more "agrees".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer M.: existing companies http://www.wfo-gmbh.de/index.php?id=53&L=1
14 mins

agree  RobinB: As opposed to start-ups.
1 hr

agree  DC Josephs
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established companies


Explanation:
Another possibility, Jan.

This would fit with "Branchenkompetenzfeldern" which basically means that these are companies that have developed/acquired expertise in their respective industries.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul! Regards to you and Moni!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search