Aufwärtskräfte

English translation: upside(s) / upside potential / upward momentum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufwärtskräfte
English translation:upside(s) / upside potential / upward momentum
Entered by: Christine Andrews (X)

11:28 Apr 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Aufwärtskräfte
From a report on the state of the economy:

Trotz des Rückgangs der Zuwachsraten gegenüber dem Jahr 2007 sehen beide Institute aber noch immer starke Aufwärtskräfte im Markt

It is obvious what it means but I can only think of 'rallying forces' which doesn't sound right
Christine Andrews (X)
upside(s) / upside potential / upward momentum
Explanation:
... would IMHO be suitable to describe the current state of an economy.

See examples at

http://www.pbs.org/nbr/site/onair/transcripts/080416g/
"PAUL KANGAS: In an environment of high flyers and shooting stars, tonight's "Street Critique" guest says there are some stocks that have been around for more than a century that still have ***upside potential*** for the long term. She's Hilary Kramer, market strategist and author of "Ahead of the Curve." Good to see you again, Hilary."

http://www.menafn.com/qn_news_story_s.asp?StoryId=1093176567
"First, the P/E multiple was 15.12x on Dec. 1, giving a 6.6 percent dividend yield that is higher than the 4.25 percent SIBOR rate. Secondly, the market still has ***upside potential***, as the price to book ratio was only 3.6 last week, significantly lower than its all time-high of 13 in February last year."
"Saleh Al-Thaqfi, a financial consultant, said, "The Saudi stock market is currently striving to muster fresh strength as evidenced by the ***upward momentum*** achieved recently. The market has been able to attract more conventional investment liquidity. This behavior of the market also strongly indicated the market is distancing itself from any likelihood of the repeating of the heavy crashes as happened last year."

http://www.investmentweek.co.uk/public/showPage.html?page=44...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upward pressure
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +1upside(s) / upside potential / upward momentum
Steffen Walter
3 +1upward forces
Harry Borsje
3robust dynamics
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upward forces


Explanation:
IMO standard jargon relating to financial/stock markets


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: or upward trends...
1 day 9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upside(s) / upside potential / upward momentum


Explanation:
... would IMHO be suitable to describe the current state of an economy.

See examples at

http://www.pbs.org/nbr/site/onair/transcripts/080416g/
"PAUL KANGAS: In an environment of high flyers and shooting stars, tonight's "Street Critique" guest says there are some stocks that have been around for more than a century that still have ***upside potential*** for the long term. She's Hilary Kramer, market strategist and author of "Ahead of the Curve." Good to see you again, Hilary."

http://www.menafn.com/qn_news_story_s.asp?StoryId=1093176567
"First, the P/E multiple was 15.12x on Dec. 1, giving a 6.6 percent dividend yield that is higher than the 4.25 percent SIBOR rate. Secondly, the market still has ***upside potential***, as the price to book ratio was only 3.6 last week, significantly lower than its all time-high of 13 in February last year."
"Saleh Al-Thaqfi, a financial consultant, said, "The Saudi stock market is currently striving to muster fresh strength as evidenced by the ***upward momentum*** achieved recently. The market has been able to attract more conventional investment liquidity. This behavior of the market also strongly indicated the market is distancing itself from any likelihood of the repeating of the heavy crashes as happened last year."

http://www.investmentweek.co.uk/public/showPage.html?page=44...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: I prefer "upward momentum" here.
1 hr

neutral  Paul Cohen: Growth rates are down but there is strong upward momentum - the economy is a fickle beast. / Of course this begs the following question: If there is so much momentum, why are growth rates down? A paradox?
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robust dynamics


Explanation:
Perhaps "robust market dynamics"

With a network-spanning product line and our world-wide support capabilities, X is uniquely positioned to benefit from current robust market dynamics.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BFP/is_2000_Feb_21/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-18 11:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be more like "market growth dynamics" - but you already have the word "growth" in your sentence.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upward pressure


Explanation:
I submit this as being closer to the original metaphor. "Momentum" implies that the market is already moving in that direction. "Forces" capture the metaphor properly, but this term seems both more natural and more common, IMHO.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search