Ableitung

English translation: outcome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ableitung
English translation:outcome
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

00:26 Dec 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Ableitung
In a list of "Forschungsschwerpunkte und Handlungsfelder" resulting from an analysis:
Ableitung von Handlundgsempfehlungen.

I see I have "definition" in my own KudoZ glossary but I'm thinking about "results" here.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
outcome
Explanation:
just throwing another suggestion in
Selected response from:

stevent
Grading comment
Yes, that fits the register of this report on a scheme to help put older people back into the work force.
It's ideal, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resulting in the following suggestions for action
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1outcome
stevent
4upshot
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3spin-off or derivation
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spin-off or derivation


Explanation:
I'm not sure this fits, but it seems to be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-05 00:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamblock/Wessels gives \"derivation.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-05 00:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ungar, GE Dict. of Physics gives \"derivation.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upshot


Explanation:
a phrase we commonly see in scientific
literature is "The upsot of our experiments
is ..."

It may be this.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulting in the following suggestions for action


Explanation:
just another way of saying it

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outcome


Explanation:
just throwing another suggestion in

stevent
Grading comment
Yes, that fits the register of this report on a scheme to help put older people back into the work force.
It's ideal, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search