Eigentümerbeteiligungen

English translation: owner shares

19:17 Apr 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic Sociology
German term or phrase: Eigentümerbeteiligungen
The context is an academic text in the field of economic sociology that deals with investment behavior.

The sentence is this:

"Neben makroökonomischen Faktoren entscheiden auch die institutionellen Rahmenbedingungen in einer Gesellschaft darüber, ob Anleger eher in Aktien von börsennotierten Unternehmen (marktbasierte Eigentümerbeteiligungen) oder in Festgeldanlagen (bankbasierte Depositen) investieren."

Is there a technical term for "Eigentümerbeteiligungen"?

Thanks for your help! I greatly appreciate it?
Stephan Elkins
Germany
English translation:owner shares
Explanation:
See discussion.

I think this is more meant to define the difference here - i.e. not necessarily a technical term. So I'd go with

...shares in listed* companies (market-based owner shares) or in fixed-term deposits (bank-based deposits)....

*or "publicly traded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-04-18 19:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I AM confused by is that there are also "own shares" or "eigene Aktien". I think I might check with the client if they consider there to be a difference between the two - if yes, go with owner shares. If not, go with "own shares".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-18 21:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the further info.
Own shares are something specific in financial terms, so I'd say something different I think.

I would *probably* stick with owner shares, then, or either omitting it or saying something a little different:

shares in listed* companies (market-based shares)
shares in listed* companies (market-based investment shares)


I am tempted to go with the latter, after seeing what the author means to emphasise. After all, Beteiligung is more on the investment side, so it is okay to add in that related word I think.

Owner shares would be an invented phrase and if the desire is to be more general here, I'd translate it more freely, as above.
Selected response from:

784512 (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Market-based investment shares is a pretty good solution in this context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3owner shares
784512 (X)
3market-based participations of proprietors
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market-based participations of proprietors


Explanation:
would be pretty close to the term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  784512 (X): participations would nearly always be wrong - it's most often investments and sometimes shares / Wow. Beteiligung is quite correct but in a financial context it means investment. No question. The German text IS wrong but not on Beteiligungen.
1 hr
  -> I don´t see it that way. the German text would then be incorrect as well. we shouldnt deprive proprietors shouldnt be deprived of participating in market activities, if they prefer to use this verb rather than the verb to invest. Insiders know. .

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner shares


Explanation:
See discussion.

I think this is more meant to define the difference here - i.e. not necessarily a technical term. So I'd go with

...shares in listed* companies (market-based owner shares) or in fixed-term deposits (bank-based deposits)....

*or "publicly traded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-04-18 19:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I AM confused by is that there are also "own shares" or "eigene Aktien". I think I might check with the client if they consider there to be a difference between the two - if yes, go with owner shares. If not, go with "own shares".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-04-18 21:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the further info.
Own shares are something specific in financial terms, so I'd say something different I think.

I would *probably* stick with owner shares, then, or either omitting it or saying something a little different:

shares in listed* companies (market-based shares)
shares in listed* companies (market-based investment shares)


I am tempted to go with the latter, after seeing what the author means to emphasise. After all, Beteiligung is more on the investment side, so it is okay to add in that related word I think.

Owner shares would be an invented phrase and if the desire is to be more general here, I'd translate it more freely, as above.

784512 (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Market-based investment shares is a pretty good solution in this context. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: To answer your question: The general issue that the author is addressing here is what kind of things figure into individual investment decisions from a sociological perspective aside from the usual factors considered in standard economic models. He does not draw a distinction of the kind you are wondering about.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search