strukturbereinigt

English translation: structurally adjusted / adjusted for structural differences

13:17 Jun 5, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Bericht
German term or phrase: strukturbereinigt
Statistisch stabilere Indikatoren wie die Exportqualität in technologieorientierten Sektoren oder die strukturbereinigte F&E-Intensität zeigen nur einen relativ geringen Rückstand zu den führenden Innovationnationen.

Danke!
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:structurally adjusted / adjusted for structural differences
Explanation:
My understanding: The statistical figure has been adjusted to neutralize the effect of differences in structural development.
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4structurally adjusted / adjusted for structural differences
NGK
3adjusted for industry structure
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
structurally adjusted / adjusted for structural differences


Explanation:
My understanding: The statistical figure has been adjusted to neutralize the effect of differences in structural development.

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Reuer
11 mins

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Oliver_F
18 hrs

agree  gangels (X): perhaps 'structural peculiarities'
3 days 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted for industry structure


Explanation:
See link below:

Definitions

"R&D intensity adjusted for industry structure is a weighted average of the R&D intensities of a country's industrial sectors, using the OECD industrial structure's sector value added shares as weights instead of the actual shares used in the calculation of the unadjusted measure of R&D intensity. Manufacturing industries are classified by level of technology (high-, medium-high-, medium-low- and low-technology activities) on the basis of average OECD R&D intensity as revealed by R&D relative to value added and gross output statistics."


    Reference: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/sites/sti_scoreboard-2011-en/06...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search