Aussenposition*

English translation: external position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussenposition
English translation:external position
Entered by: Daina Jauntirans

22:05 Apr 2, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Aussenposition*
In explaining the country's AAA rating, a credit rating agency describes Switzerland as having a "starke Aussenposition." I looked up several explanations of Switzerland's rating and came up with "net external creditor position" and "net international asset position." Is one of these the correct term, or is it something else, like another way of saying Außenhandelsüberschuss (foreign trade surplus)? Thanks in advance!
Daina Jauntirans
strong external position
Explanation:
www.alacrastore.com/.../Research-Update-Switzerland-Ratings-Affirmed-At-AAA-A-1-Outlook-Stable-1224711‎En caché6 Dec 2013 ... Research Update: Switzerland Ratings Affirmed At 'AAA/A-1+'; Outlook ... with a
strong external position and significant monetary flexibility.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-03 00:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swiss Confederation has a prosperous, competitive, and diversified economy with a strong external position and significant monetary flexibility. We are therefore affirming our 'AAA/A-1+' long- and short-term sovereign credit ratings on Switzerland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-03 00:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's an IMF ref to back it up:

Switzerland—2009 Article IV Consultation
Conclusions of the Mission
March 9, 2009
1. Despite strong economic fundamentals, Switzerland cannot escape the impact of the global crisis. In recent years, the Swiss economy has experienced high growth, low unemployment and modest inflation, with strong fiscal and external positions. However, its openness, both in trade and financial relations, means that the domestic economy cannot be isolated from foreign shocks. The transmission runs through two main channels: a financial channel, including the impact of the crisis on the balance sheets of financial institutions and business models looking forward; and a trade channel, through which the global slowdown affects demand for exports. Both the financial and real shocks associated with the crisis have a major impact on the outlook for the Swiss economy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-03 00:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imf.org/external/np/ms/2009/030909.htm
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for this and the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ranking of the country
Vladimir Trkovnik
3 +2strong external position
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong external position


Explanation:
www.alacrastore.com/.../Research-Update-Switzerland-Ratings-Affirmed-At-AAA-A-1-Outlook-Stable-1224711‎En caché6 Dec 2013 ... Research Update: Switzerland Ratings Affirmed At 'AAA/A-1+'; Outlook ... with a
strong external position and significant monetary flexibility.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-03 00:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Swiss Confederation has a prosperous, competitive, and diversified economy with a strong external position and significant monetary flexibility. We are therefore affirming our 'AAA/A-1+' long- and short-term sovereign credit ratings on Switzerland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-03 00:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's an IMF ref to back it up:

Switzerland—2009 Article IV Consultation
Conclusions of the Mission
March 9, 2009
1. Despite strong economic fundamentals, Switzerland cannot escape the impact of the global crisis. In recent years, the Swiss economy has experienced high growth, low unemployment and modest inflation, with strong fiscal and external positions. However, its openness, both in trade and financial relations, means that the domestic economy cannot be isolated from foreign shocks. The transmission runs through two main channels: a financial channel, including the impact of the crisis on the balance sheets of financial institutions and business models looking forward; and a trade channel, through which the global slowdown affects demand for exports. Both the financial and real shocks associated with the crisis have a major impact on the outlook for the Swiss economy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-03 00:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imf.org/external/np/ms/2009/030909.htm

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for this and the glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: External position: The balance of trade or the balance on current account. http://www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/e.html
4 hrs
  -> thanks Phil :)

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> danke Steffen :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranking of the country


Explanation:
AAA rating is a measure of a ranking of a particular country in international business and financial business world.

Vladimir Trkovnik
Croatia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search