Marktwirtschaft westlichen Typs

English translation: the market economy as practised in the West

10:10 May 27, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Marktwirtschaft westlichen Typs
In dem Text geht es um einen Vergleich bzw. eine kurze Beschreibung der Vorteile der *Marktwirtschaft westlichen Typs* gegenüber der (sozialistischen, kommunistischen) Planwirtschaft.

Planwirtschaft ist relativ einfach auszudrücken. Wie beschreibe ich aber die Marktwirtschaft westlichen Typs, wenn ich nicht die Begriffswelt des Binnenmarktes nutzen möchte? Und auch (noch) keinen Hinweis auf das transatlantische Freihandelsabkommen in den Text integrieren kann, weil dies ja noch nicht in Kraft ist.

Der Begriff sollte eher formal, denn umgangssprachlich klingen. Und im Zusammenhang mit diesem Text darf es durchaus eine positiv besetzte Begriffswelt sein.
dkfmmuc
English translation:the market economy as practised in the West
Explanation:
the Western-style market economy
a market economy along Western lines

The term 'Western' has unfortunate associations with cowboys, gunfighters and lawlessness.

By reviewing the mistakes his predecessors had committed, Gorbachev succeeded in securing the backing of the Soviet people in favour perestroika (free market or market economy) as practised in the West.
http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/?articleID=1144028421&pageNo=...

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your support!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6western [Western] market economy
Steffen Walter
4 +3the market economy as practised in the West
Lancashireman
3 +2market economy of the Western mold
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1Western-type market economy
Jacek Konopka
4The western market economy
Matthew Spofforth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The western market economy


Explanation:
What context is this in? GDR with the west or East Asia with the West? In any case, this pretty much expresses what is needed I think.

Matthew Spofforth
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry not being able to deliver the full context here. I am copywriting it at the moment. This paragraph should convey the advantages of the western market economy compared to the economic order of country ...


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
western [Western] market economy


Explanation:
Wie wäre es denn mit dieser einfachen und m. E. passenden Lösung?

Siehe z. B. http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/comment/jeremy-warner/786...
"China has embraced many aspects of the Western market-economy, but it remains a totalitarian state; it is unclear how this ever more self-confident economic dynamo will choose to exercise its growing military capabilities." (der Bindestrich ist hier allerdings fehl am Platz)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
8 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Simple and to the point.
45 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Kurz und bündig
2 hrs

agree  Eleanore Strauss: Western style (as per other answers) would also work. But then again western economies in Europe are basically also socialist
2 hrs
  -> I think they are not - not by any stretch of the imagination. Otherwise, define 'socialist'.

agree  oa_xxx (X): @ElliCom I assume that was a joke!? (western economies in Europe being socialist I mean!)
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

neutral  Jacek Konopka: Stimme nicht zu.
4 hrs
  -> Tja, da sind wir halt unterschiedlicher Meinung.

neutral  Lancashireman: Re your quote, "embracing many aspects of the Western market economy" does not qualify China as a "Western market economy", if only for geographical reasons. Therefore kurz but not really bündig.
9 hrs
  -> I think your comment is beside the point. I was merely trying to identify examples of native usage of "Western market economy". The China reference is irrelevant to the 'question in question', as it were.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Western-type market economy


Explanation:
Manchmal - of the Western model (even "pattern"
https://www.google.pl/search?q=hg&rlz=1C1FDUM_enPL480PL515&o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2015-05-27 10:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...]
Western-type market economy ± installing the logic of market incentives.
https://books.google.pl/books?id=7Sa2szyhNE0C&pg=PA91&lpg=PA...

[...]
Note that, whereas in Western-type market economies cooperatives are treated ...

https://books.google.pl/books?id=YqPoCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA58&lpg=PA...

[...]
When the socialist political monopoly ended in 1990, however, "market socialism" had yielded neither a western-oriented nor a western-type market economic ...
https://books.google.pl/books?id=a9Ga99nGoWYC&pg=PP2&lpg=PP2...

BOOK
[...]
In the 1950s economic experts predicted a gloomy future for the country due to its lack ... in earnest that a 'western type market economy' is a short-cut to wealth.

https://books.google.pl/books?id=i75WCzYABCgC&pg=PA346&lpg=P...

BOOK


Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree with your comment in the Discussion Box that this should not be pared down to the minimum.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the market economy as practised in the West


Explanation:
the Western-style market economy
a market economy along Western lines

The term 'Western' has unfortunate associations with cowboys, gunfighters and lawlessness.

By reviewing the mistakes his predecessors had committed, Gorbachev succeeded in securing the backing of the Soviet people in favour perestroika (free market or market economy) as practised in the West.
http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/?articleID=1144028421&pageNo=...



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you for your support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Was my feeling too (Western).
39 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA: I share none of your reservations about 'Western-style' market economy. Looks like the best version to me. Seen it in media outlets a million times.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I am almost inclined to agree with "in the Western mold", but shy away of that particular noun (mold/mould) unless the client has stated a strong preference for either AE or BE.

agree  oa_xxx (X): I wouldnt go for Western-style but don't mind Western on its own - but this is good too.
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree about the unfortunate associations. The west is the developed world.
4 hrs
  -> The East is Red; the West is Blue. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_East_Is_Red_(song)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market economy of the Western mold


Explanation:
Perhaps a slightly higher register than usual but still widely used..





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-05-27 19:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EK MUC is right.. "market economy in the Western mold"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EK Yokohama: Or rather "market economy in the Western mold" (?) analog zu "Marktwirtschaft westlicher Prägung" - sehr niveauvoll!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, EK MUC. I agree "in" would be even better..

agree  Lancashireman: Creates a slight problem insofar as BE speakers really don't recognise 'mold'. Is it the same with 'mould' for speakers of AE? // Yr Wyddgrug: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mold,_Flintshire
8 hrs
  -> Had not been aware of the problem. But looks like you might be right on both counts




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search