Entscheidungsergebnis

English translation: result of the decision-making process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidungsergebnis
English translation:result of the decision-making process
Entered by: David Williams

12:33 Aug 12, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Entscheidungsergebnis
Context:

"die Entwicklung der Ergebniskennziffern (z. B. kalkulatorisches Produktergebnis, Entscheidungsergebnis etc.)."


* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Minutes of a meeting
* Target audience: Meeting attendees
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
result of the decision-making process
Explanation:
I have tried to take into account Brigitte's source and related sources, of which there are many.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deciding/decisive results
Ramey Rieger
3result of the decision-making process
Michael Martin, MA
3decisions taken
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decisions taken


Explanation:
seems like this would be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-08-12 12:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: outcomes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-12 14:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context would be useful and it may well refer to earnings as you surmise

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
result of the decision-making process


Explanation:
I have tried to take into account Brigitte's source and related sources, of which there are many.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deciding/decisive results


Explanation:
After reading Brigitte's reference, I believe this is more likely - Entschiedungsergebnis determines which solution will be implemented.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search