Expansionsgrenze

English translation: just above the threshold that separates expansion from contraction

16:53 Sep 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Expansionsgrenze
Beim Einkaufsmanagerindex (Purchasing Managers Index, PMI) – einem der zuverlässigsten Konjunkturindikatoren – stechen manche Schwellenländer trotz einer gut laufenden Weltkonjunktur mit nur mittelmässigen oder gar schlechten Werten hervor.
In Russland, der Türkei und Südafrika notieren die Industrie-PMI unter der Wachstumsmarke von 50.
In China, der bisherigen Wachstumsmaschine, liegt das Barometer nur noch knapp über der Expansionsgrenze.
deutschenglisch
English translation:just above the threshold that separates expansion from contraction
Explanation:
look here:
"the index remains above the 50% threshold that separates expansion from contraction in the manufacturing sector."

https://www.focus-economics.com/countries/china/news/pmi/man...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3just above the threshold that separates expansion from contraction
Johanna Timm, PhD
4slightly above the expansion threshold
Michael Martin, MA
1threshold value between economic contraction and expansion
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
market expectations / economic expansion / contraction / business activity / manufacturing sector
andres-larsen

  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just above the threshold that separates expansion from contraction


Explanation:
look here:
"the index remains above the 50% threshold that separates expansion from contraction in the manufacturing sector."

https://www.focus-economics.com/countries/china/news/pmi/man...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Steffen Walter: :-)
13 hrs
  -> Danke für die Zustimmung, Steffen.

agree  Karolin Schmidt
22 hrs
  -> Danke, Karolin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
threshold value between economic contraction and expansion


Explanation:
threshold value between economic contraction and expansion

sources:

The short-term outlook for global growth: a PMI-based assessment
https://www.ecb.europa.eu/pub/pdf/other/mb200711_focus01.en....
diffusion index with a level of 50 being the threshold value between economic contraction and expansion. In terms of country coverage, the PMI includes most ...

Japan June manufacturing PMI shows growth but export orders ...
https://www.reuters.com/...economy-pmi/japan-june-manufactur...
Jul 1, 2018 - Japanese manufacturing activity grew at a slightly faster pace in ... trade dispute between the United States and major economies. ... the 50 threshold that separates expansion from contraction for the 22nd consecutive month.

Japan July services PMI slows slightly in sign of subdued activity ...
https://www.moneycontrol.com › NEWS › WORLD
Aug 3, 2018 - The Markit/Nikkei Japan Services Purchasing Managers Index (PMI) fell ... the 50 threshold that separates expansion from contraction for the 22nd ... the economy may have lost some momentum at the start of the third quarter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-13 19:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as 'diffusion' index:

Do PMI And GDP Correlate For US Or China | St. Louis Fed
https://research.stlouisfed.org/.../pmi-and-gdp-do-they-corr...
YL Chien - ‎
Mar 25, 2016 - By design, the PMI is a diffusion index.4 A diffusion index greater (less) than 50 percent indicates that more (less) than half of survey ...

ISM - ISM Report - August 2018 Manufacturing ISM® Report On ...
https://www.instituteforsupplymanagement.org/ISMReport/MfgRO...
A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing economy is ..... The PMI® is a composite index based on the diffusion indexes of five of the indexes ...

Purchasing Managers' Index - Markit Economics
https://www.markiteconomics.com/Survey/.../d1fdb501d2e746188...
Apr 2, 2018 - March PMI indicates strongest manufacturing growth for three years .... higher/better responses and lower/worse responses, and the 'diffusion' index. ... An index reading above 50 indicates an overall increase in that variable, ...

The Performance of the ISM Manufacturing Indexes in the 2008-2009 ...
https://www.instituteforsupplymanagement.org/files/Pubs/.../...
...summary of five seasonally adjusted, equally weighted diffusion indexes: ... the PMI, the composite index of ISM's Manufacturing Report on Business ®, hit its lowest ... rose above 50 percent, the level at which overall manufacturing expands, ...

Nikkei Malaysia Manufacturing PMI - Markit Economics
https://www.markiteconomics.com/Survey/.../0da1a182db4c4a7bb...
May 2, 2018 - PMI falls to six-month low of 48.6 ... movement in the headline PMI Index was a fall in ... 50 = no change on previous month, S. Adj. .... Diffusion indexes have the properties of leading indicators and are convenient summary ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slightly above the expansion threshold


Explanation:
Some financial news sources seem to describe it this way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-13 19:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Manufacturing Purchasing Manager (PMI) index stood at 51.4 points in July, above the expansion threshold of 50 points, slightly below the June figure of 51.7 points." https://www.efe.com/efe/english/business/china-s-manufacturi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-13 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's your last sentence"
"In China, the former growth engine, the confidence indicator PMI comes in just above the expansion threshold."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: market expectations / economic expansion / contraction / business activity / manufacturing sector

Reference information:
China's mixed PMI reports reveal limits of government support - Nikkei ...
https://asia.nikkei.com/Economy/China-s-mixed-PMI-reports-re...
Dec 1, 2016 - The government's official Purchasing Managers' Index continued to improve last month, rising to 51.7 from 51.2 in October. The figure is the index's highest level since July 2014 and was above market expectations of 51.0 according to data released Thursday by the National Bureau of Statistics. A reading above 50 signals economic expansion, while below 50 indicates contraction.

Meanwhile, the independent Caixin PMI for November, released on Thursday after the official government index, declined to 50.9 from 51.2 in October, slightly below market expectations of 51.0.

China Composite Pmi | 2013-2018 | Data | Chart ... - Trading Economics
https://tradingeconomics.com › China

In China, the Caixin China Composite Output Index tracks business trends across private sector activity, based on data collected from a representative panel of around 400 companies. The index tracks variables such as sales, new orders, employment, inventories and prices. A reading above 50 indicates expansion in business activity and below 50 indicates that it is generally declining.

China Caixin Manufacturing PMI | 2011-2018 ... - Trading Economics
https://tradingeconomics.com › China

In China, the Caixin Manufacturing PMI Purchasing Managers' Index measures the performance of the manufacturing sector and is derived from a survey of private 430 industrial companies. The Manufacturing Purchasing Managers Index is based on five individual indexes with the following weights: New Orders (30 percent), Output (25 percent), Employment (20 percent), Suppliers’ Delivery Times (15 percent) and Stock of Items Purchased (10 percent), with the Delivery Times index inverted so that it moves in a comparable direction. A reading above 50 indicates an expansion of the manufacturing sector compared to the previous month; below 50 represents a contraction; while 50 indicates no change.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search