Bedarfsträger

English translation: party needing the product in question, (internal) customer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsträger
English translation:party needing the product in question, (internal) customer
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

18:45 Dec 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Bedarfsträger
Ist eine entsprechende Eignung gegeben, wird der in Abbildung 5 dargestellte Prozess eingeleitet und der interne Kunde des betreffenden Ausschreibungsgegenstandes bereits in der Anfangsphase involviert. Dies ist unverzichtbar, da in der Regel nur der Bedarfsträger eine genaue Spezifikation und eventuell vertiefendes Wissen zu den Beschaffungsmärkten als den Hauptbestandteilen der Datensammlung liefern kann und der Einkäufer durch den frühzeitigen Einbezug eventuellen Vorbehalten entgegnen kann.
(bedarfsträger = interner Kunde)
Kerstin Braun
those who require the product
Explanation:
You're going to have to rephrase it a little here to make it sound smooth, but here the "Bedarfsträger" are the people or companies who're actually in need of this product.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1those who require the product
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1consumer / end user
swisstell
3client/ customer
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bedarfsträger
those who require the product


Explanation:
You're going to have to rephrase it a little here to make it sound smooth, but here the "Bedarfsträger" are the people or companies who're actually in need of this product.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'party needing the item in question' since it may not be a person and/or may not be a product
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bedarfsträger
client/ customer


Explanation:
Warum nicht das Kind beim Namen nennen? ;-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bedarfsträger
consumer / end user


Explanation:
my take

and again: reverse your language pair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-26 18:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I see the language pair is now corrected

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland (X)
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search