arbeitstätig bereinigt

English translation: working day adjusted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arbeitstägig bereinigt
English translation:working day adjusted

08:14 Mar 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: arbeitstätig bereinigt
"[Wirtschaftswachstum in %] Nach saison- und arbeitstätig bereinigten Daten"
I have no idea what they mean by "arbeitstätig" - has anyone come accross the term and can help? Thanks in advance - and Happy Easter!
Margit Hengsberger
adjusted for the number of working days
Explanation:
I think you're dealing with a typo made by Statisics Austria and copied by others in press releases etc: arbeitstätig for arbeitstägig:

http://www.statistik.at/_datenbank/isisdb31.shtml

"saison- und arbeitstägig bereinigt" would then be "adjusted for season and the number of working days" - the number of working days in e.g. Jan-Mar this year (with new Year and Easter) is lower than e.g. Jul-Sep and so adjustments need to be made for that, as well as for seasonal trends, before comparing data.

On one of their English pages you can see what they're talking about:

http://www.statistik.at/englisch/results/business/internaltr...

http://www.google.at/search?hl=en&q=saison und arbeitstägig&...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Wonderful, thanks!
See also (2) http://www.oenb.at/isaweb/report.do?report=7.3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjusted for the number of working days
Ian M-H (X)
2 +1after seasonal and job-related modifications to data
Edda Emery (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbeitstätig bereinigt
after seasonal and job-related modifications to data


Explanation:
Possibly taking into consideration the number of jobs or amount of work they did. Or "work-related"...

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbeitstägig bereinigt
adjusted for the number of working days


Explanation:
I think you're dealing with a typo made by Statisics Austria and copied by others in press releases etc: arbeitstätig for arbeitstägig:

http://www.statistik.at/_datenbank/isisdb31.shtml

"saison- und arbeitstägig bereinigt" would then be "adjusted for season and the number of working days" - the number of working days in e.g. Jan-Mar this year (with new Year and Easter) is lower than e.g. Jul-Sep and so adjustments need to be made for that, as well as for seasonal trends, before comparing data.

On one of their English pages you can see what they're talking about:

http://www.statistik.at/englisch/results/business/internaltr...

http://www.google.at/search?hl=en&q=saison und arbeitstägig&...

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful, thanks!
See also (2) http://www.oenb.at/isaweb/report.do?report=7.3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: You're right: http://www.psk.at/__Contentpool/Service/News/Economics/Konju...
9 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew.

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
1 hr
  -> Thanks - but I don't see how you can agree with this and with Edda's answer at the same time.

neutral  Edda Emery (X): The thought about the typo briefly occurred to me too!
2 hrs
  -> But you're not convinced ("neutral")?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search