Wachstumspool

English translation: dynamo for growth

12:28 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Wachstumspool
Hingegen haben Rumänien und Bulgarien in den letzten Jahren einen erstaunlichen Aufholprozess hingelegt. Die Stabilität in diesen beiden Länder hat sich enorm gefestigt und beide Länder sind ein Wachstumspool in der Region geworden.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:dynamo for growth
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-13 12:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a change of metaphor, but nonetheless a frequently used image in this context
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
like it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dynamo for growth
Lancashireman
3pool of growth
Emilie Laferrière
3source of growth impulses
Frosty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
source of growth impulses


Explanation:
or something along these lines.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamo for growth


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-13 12:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a change of metaphor, but nonetheless a frequently used image in this context

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
like it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: have become a growth factor for the region
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pool of growth


Explanation:
literally translated

Emilie Laferrière
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search