Langfach

English translation: minor (subject)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzfach
English translation:minor (subject)
Entered by: Katja Bell

11:17 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Langfach
The term "Langfach" appears in brackets after certain subjects listed in various academic certificates (Nachweise) relating to the Zulassungsvoraussetzung fuer die Erste Staatspruefung fuer das Lehramt an Grund-, Haupt- und Realschulen. Also, on the final certificate there are 2 sub-headings - the first is "Fachpruefungen" followed by the subjects of Pedagogics and Psychology, and the second sub-heading is "Langfach" followed by the subjects German and Biology. There is an individual mark for each subject. Can anyone suggest what "Langfach" means? Many thanks in advance,
Totty
Australia
Major subject
Explanation:
Langfach refers to a main or major subject, whereas Kurzfach indicates minor subjects.
Selected response from:

Katja Bell
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Major subject
Katja Bell
3core subject
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Major subject


Explanation:
Langfach refers to a main or major subject, whereas Kurzfach indicates minor subjects.


    Reference: http://www.schure.de/2041101/pvolehr1/pvolehr1b.htm
Katja Bell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucasm (X)
3 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: I would use the pairing 'main' and 'subsidiary' teaching subjects
52 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
2 hrs

agree  roneill: for the US, with Deborah for the UK
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core subject


Explanation:
Das Studium des Faches Sachunterricht als Langfach unterscheidet sich vom Studium des Faches Sachunterricht als Kurzfach durch die Erweiterung um ein Schwerpunktbezugsfach.

You have to take a certain number of core subject examinations

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search