Facharbeit im Fach

English translation: paper

14:06 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schulungszeugnis
German term or phrase: Facharbeit im Fach
from a " Zeugnis der allgemeinen Hochschulreif "
Applied work in the subject?
I do not believe that "skilled work" applies in this context.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:paper
Explanation:
If its from a zeugnis der allgemeinen hochschulreife then i can only imagine its kinda course work paper (maybe 15 pages).
Selected response from:

Vampyre
Grading comment
Paper, Essay and Semester Work
all have their merit. Thank you all. In the end, I can give points to only one contribution. This one is, if you wish, the most general and flexible.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paper
Vampyre
3 +2extended essay / extended coursework
Deborah Shannon
4Vocational training in....
Sladjana
2 +1project work / special assignment
Ian M-H (X)
3professional / vocational
_TILLI
2semester work
Julia Winkler (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional / vocational


Explanation:
professional / vocational training

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
I am afraid not but thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am afraid not but thanks anyway.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational training in....


Explanation:
I supose there are some general knowledge subjects and some
vocational training subject.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-20 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. Vocational training in cookery

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I am afraid not in this context but thank you anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am afraid not in this context but thank you anyway.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paper


Explanation:
If its from a zeugnis der allgemeinen hochschulreife then i can only imagine its kinda course work paper (maybe 15 pages).

Vampyre
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Paper, Essay and Semester Work
all have their merit. Thank you all. In the end, I can give points to only one contribution. This one is, if you wish, the most general and flexible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Or extended essay in a Leistungsfach
10 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: with Rónat (sorry, missed this before) and with 'coursework paper'
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
semester work


Explanation:
Probably not the best translation but my idea was to use a very general term. Applied work seems to special to me.

Julia Winkler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project work / special assignment


Explanation:
If the Facharbeit your certificate refers to is the same as that described in the link below then something along the lines of "special assignment" or "project work" might cover it:

http://www.mons-tabor-gymnasium.de/MSS/updatemss2003.pdf

"8 Besondere Lernleistung und Facharbeit
In der Mainzer Studienstufe soll mit Blick auf die angestrebte Studierfähigkeit das selbstständige wissenschaftspropädeutische Arbeiten besonders gefördert werden. Um dies zu unterstützen können die Schülerinnen und Schüler über die Kursarbeiten und die "anderen Leistungsnachweise" hinaus Leistungen in Formen erbringen, die im Falle der Facharbeit nicht an den regulären Unterricht und im Falle der Besonderen Lernleistung auch nicht an die belegten Fächer gebunden sind.
Wer sich für ein bestimmtes Thema interessiert, daran über einen längeren Zeitraum selbstständig arbeitet und das Ergebnis schriftlich darstellt, kann diese Arbeit benoten lassen und als Besondere Lernleistung oder als Facharbeit in die Qualifikation einbringen."

(The linked text is considerably longer than this extract.)


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: if it's optional, good suggestions
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extended essay / extended coursework


Explanation:
In the International Baccalaureate there's a module called 'Extended Essay' which I think is fairly similar to the Facharbeit.

"Students ... research, write, and submit for external evaluation an Extended Essay of some 4,000 words on a subject of interest from within the IB curriculum. The topic is usually associated with the student’s own course of study."
http://www.ucc.on.ca/ConferencesWorkshops&Seminars/ib_qa.htm

Another possibility would be 'extended response assignment', to cover a broader range of subjects including scientific/problem-solving topics. It still expresses the idea of working independently and answering 'at length', as would 'extended project' or (in the UK) 'extended coursework'.

One point to consider is which Bundesland the certificate is from. A brief glance at Wikipedia indicates that the Facharbeit is optional in some Länder and compulsory in others. If it turns out to be an optional extra, it's worth reflecting this in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-20 15:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to Rónat who I see mentioned my first suggestion hours ago


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facharbeit
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): either of these could fit, but as you say the origin of the certificate should be taken into account
10 mins

agree  roneill: No problem, Deborah
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search