dreiteilige Sekundarschule

English translation: Three-stream secondary school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dreiteilige Sekundarschule
English translation:Three-stream secondary school
Entered by: Orla Ryan

16:24 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Swiss education system
German term or phrase: dreiteilige Sekundarschule
A prospectus for a Kantonschule in the German-speaking part of Switzerland.

"Zeugnis dreiteilige Sekundarschule

Schuleintritt in Sekundarschule abt. A"

"secondary school" is probably too generic, but I'm willing to be corrected. What do you think?
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Three-stream secondary school
Explanation:
Streamed means children put into ability groups and study the whole curriculum in those groups (sets are for single subjects), so this seems the best English paraphrase. However, since it's not a standard school type here, you might want to keep the Swiss term with the explanation. The crucial info for a CV is presumably that this person was admitted to the top stream out of three streams. (If you choose an answer without the three, you will need to slip that info in later when you translate Abt A.)
My suggestions is strictly UK based, US probably has different terms.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Three-stream secondary school
Gabrielle Lyons
3 +1comprehensive school
ENGSOL
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
This definition might help you and others:

Dreiteilige Sekundarschule DS Abt. ... Die Dreiteilige Sekundarschule umfasst die Abteilungen A, B und C (Sek A, Sek B, Sek C). Sie werden auf drei unterschiedlichen Anforderungsstufen geführt, wobei die Abteilung A die anspruchsvollste Stufe ist.

http://www.egov.bista.zh.ch/b/allg/Glossar.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lindaellen: Kim, I saw your source, but since the Swiss ed. system notoriously varies from canton ot canton, I would suggest that the asker make sure that the 3 Abt. (depts.) are actually levels, my boy's gymasium also has different sections but based on subject .
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input. I didn't know that.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive school


Explanation:
might be an option
(UK school system)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-21 16:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=define:com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-21 17:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, after reading the definition provided by Kim, I\'m not so sure my suggestion is suitable! ;-)

What about sth like **three-tiered secondary school**?

ENGSOL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: like your last suggestion
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Three-stream secondary school


Explanation:
Streamed means children put into ability groups and study the whole curriculum in those groups (sets are for single subjects), so this seems the best English paraphrase. However, since it's not a standard school type here, you might want to keep the Swiss term with the explanation. The crucial info for a CV is presumably that this person was admitted to the top stream out of three streams. (If you choose an answer without the three, you will need to slip that info in later when you translate Abt A.)
My suggestions is strictly UK based, US probably has different terms.

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search