Bildnerisches Gestalten

English translation: Arts & Crafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildnerisches Gestalten
English translation:Arts & Crafts
Entered by: Orla Ryan

18:11 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Swiss education system
German term or phrase: Bildnerisches Gestalten
elective school subject, not sure what it involves though.

thanks!
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Art
Explanation:
My son has this subject in his Swiss in Gymnasium. It is simply art classes in all and any area of the creative arts, i.e. drawing, painting, photography, print making, sculpture or whatever the teacher decides to teach. In the US we called it "Art".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-21 22:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s 12.30 am here, I meant \"in his Swiss Gymnasium\".
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Art
lindaellen
4 +2arts and crafts
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +2Art & Design
Deborah Shannon
4sculptural crafts
Sue Maatz
3 +1Visual arts and design
Inese Poga-Smith
4Visual Design
Michael Schubert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visual Design


Explanation:
"Artistic Design" would also work, but "visual" is more specific

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sculptural crafts


Explanation:
I'm not sure if its called exactly that in schools but that is how translates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-21 18:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bildnerisch comes from bildhauerei - not to be confused with bild=picture

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arts and crafts


Explanation:
painting, printing, clay model(l)ing, etc.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Danke, Swiss Tell

agree  Klaus Lauble
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus

neutral  Sarah Swift: Würde ich für die Grundschule benutzen. Klingt vielleicht nach "Bastelunterricht", könnte sein, dass der Niveau hier höher ist.
15 hrs
  -> Finde ich nicht unbedingt, Sarah.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Art & Design


Explanation:
The institutions which train teachers of this subject are schools/universities of art and/or design, so how about a catch-all answer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-21 20:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same source, I deduce that Bildnerisches Gestalten is one of several design-related subjects, along with Technisches Gestalten (which must equate to Design & Technology) and Textiles Gestalten (Textile/Fashion Design?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-21 20:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not convinced it\'s sculpture only - see the studio pictured here:

http://www.lgr.ch/portraet/faecher/bg/


    Reference: http://www.trigon-s1.ch/kontakt/links/bdgestalten/
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
40 mins

agree  lucasm (X)
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visual arts and design


Explanation:
Visual arts include painting, drawing, sculpture, graphic, computer design and so on and in the basic level are tought at schools, actually there already was mentioned I think arts & design But there are smaller divisions also, like fine arts, applied arts, etc.


    Reference: http://bg.ken.ch/
    Reference: http://www.elia-artschools.org/conference/school-visits.htm
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Art


Explanation:
My son has this subject in his Swiss in Gymnasium. It is simply art classes in all and any area of the creative arts, i.e. drawing, painting, photography, print making, sculpture or whatever the teacher decides to teach. In the US we called it "Art".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-21 22:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s 12.30 am here, I meant \"in his Swiss Gymnasium\".

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: We're talking about the same thing then, but what was called Art in the US is called "Art & Design" under the UK national curriculum
7 hrs

agree  lucasm (X)
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: I think "Bildnerisches Gestalten" just means we are talking about "Bildende Künste" - visual arts - as opposed to "Darstellende Künste" - performing arts
12 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search