Ganztagsgymnasium

English translation: university-track secondary school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ganztagsgymnasium
English translation:university-track secondary school
Entered by: Lydia Molea

12:52 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Abiturzeugnis
German term or phrase: Ganztagsgymnasium
Ich übersetze gerade ein Abiturzeugnis, das von einem Städtischen Ganztagsgymnasium ausgestellt ist. Ich kann ja schlecht full-time grammer school bzw. comprehensive secondary school schreiben, oder? Gibt es da was festes? Danke!
Lydia Molea
Germany
selective secondary school
Explanation:
I have always translated Gymnasium as 'grammar school' too, but after reading Michele's comment, I'll handle it differently in future. I would also agree that 'Ganztags-' is superfluous information here, being the norm in the English-speaking world.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I decided to go with university-track secondary school because it seems to be the best "neutral description", as the target group is not exclusively British or American.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grammar school
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4 +1selective secondary school
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grammar school


Explanation:
In GB schools are all day anyway as opposed to Germany where they finish in the early afternoon. If you say "full-time" it will sound odd.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
0 min

neutral  Michele Johnson: In AE grammar school is absolutely positively primary/elementary education, from dictionary.com: "A school for the first four to eight years of a child's formal education, often including kindergarten." So this would work only for a British target.
18 mins

neutral  writeaway: with Michele
33 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: If you need US English, refer to the discussion in LEO: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050111192455.
34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selective secondary school


Explanation:
I have always translated Gymnasium as 'grammar school' too, but after reading Michele's comment, I'll handle it differently in future. I would also agree that 'Ganztags-' is superfluous information here, being the norm in the English-speaking world.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I decided to go with university-track secondary school because it seems to be the best "neutral description", as the target group is not exclusively British or American.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Yes; I do think the (albeit somewhat bland) "secondary school" is the way to go here. What about "university-track" secondary school? Is somehow more inclusive than selective. Also agree about "Ganztags-"; just not particularly relevant in this case.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input Michele, university-track is another good option




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search