Dr. rer nat

English translation: Dr. rer nat

19:58 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic qualification
German term or phrase: Dr. rer nat
From a cv:

Im Anschluß daran Promotion zum Dr. rer. nat. am Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung in Stuttgart-Büsnau
Armorel Young
English translation:Dr. rer nat
Explanation:
doctrix rerum naturalium, short: Dr. rer. nat
leave like it is a doctor degree in Biology
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Thanks for lots of helpful information. I shall call it a doctorate in natural sciences with the German abbreviation in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Dr. rer nat
hschl
4 +3PhD in natural sciences
Laszlo Szabo
4 +1Dr. rer. nat. (not for points)
Ian M-H (X)
4PhD in Physics
oliver05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Dr. rer nat


Explanation:
doctrix rerum naturalium, short: Dr. rer. nat
leave like it is a doctor degree in Biology

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for lots of helpful information. I shall call it a doctorate in natural sciences with the German abbreviation in brackets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, leave as is.
7 mins

agree  silfilla
8 mins

agree  RNolder (X)
15 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
43 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: as it's so unfamiliar, I'd put it in brackets: doctoral degree (Dr. rer. nat.)
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Yes, usually you'd leave the degree untranslated. Sometimes clients want an equivalent, then go with Laszlo.
3 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  MMUlr: with Dr. rer. nat. - and with Erik
7 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X): Dr. rer. nat.
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PhD in natural sciences


Explanation:
I am not sure this needs to be translated, as the systems are not identical. Maybe as a note in brackets - I would seek for a confirmation from the client as he/she may think that this degree is higher than a PhD.


    Reference: http://www.physik.tu-berlin.de/fbv/Dr.rer.nat.html
Laszlo Szabo
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: always a good idea to check with your client when in doubt.........
19 mins

agree  Shane London
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Or doctorate in natural sciences -> if your client wants the term translated at all.
2 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): with Erik: doctorate in natural sciences if the client insists on translation rather than explanation
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PhD in Physics


Explanation:
....ist dem deutschen Abschlusstyp formal und materiell gleichwertig.

Zumindest nach der Datenbank "Anerkennung und Bewertung ausländischer Bildungsnachweise" der Kultusministerkonferenz in Deutschland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-28 22:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively PhD in Chemistry.


    Reference: http://www.ifos.de/anabin/scripts/SelectLand.asp?SuchLand=3
oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): gleichwertig, aus Sicht der deutschen Behörden, aber *nicht* gleich.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr. rer. nat.
Dr. rer. nat. (not for points)


Explanation:
I hesitated before entering another answer, as Henrik's already entered what I think is the right solution in his headline answer - but I cannot agree with all of his explanation.

Yes, it's doctor/doctrix rerum naturalium and is, I believe, best left untranslated with an explanation - either "Doctor of Natural Sciences" (used by some awarding universities in Germany) or "doctorate in natural sciences".

Dr. rer. nat. on its own certainly does *not* translate as a doctorate in biology, but it will of course have been 'in' something (in the case of your CV probably *not* biology!) and that can be added in cases where the context doesn't make it clear.

I'd avoid the Ph.D. suggestion for two reasons - firstly because this just ain't a Ph.D. but also, as Laszlo points out, because readers (based on their own national systems and knowledge/experience/prejudices) might differ widely in their assessment of how difficult it is/was to obtain the qualification.

Another translation one sometimes comes across is "Doctor of Science", but that opens another can of worms - in some countries and at some universities a D.Sc. is a relatively rare degree for highly distinguished academics, and undoubtedly 'higher' than a first doctorate, in others it's awarded in some subjects for work equivalent to that required for a Ph.D. in others.



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: absolutely!
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search