Positionspapier

English translation: Position paper

08:13 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Positionspapier
Bei diesem Treffen haben sich die beiden EPs über die gemeinsamen Begriffe "Interkulturelle Öffnung", "Interkulturelle Kompetenz" geeinigt und das gemeinsame Positionspapier gestaltet.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Position paper
Explanation:
Gefunden bei Leo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-24 08:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch position statement oder policy document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-24 08:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder standpoint paper
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7position paper
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Position paper
Monika Leit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
position paper


Explanation:
Writing a Position Paper
A position paper presents an arguable opinion about an issue. The goal of a position paper is to convince the audience that your opinion is valid and worth ...
homepages.uhwo.hawaii.edu/~writing/position.htm


German translated from English and back again

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  stahat (X)
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  lucasm (X): Yup, and it sounds like a translated text to me, too.
38 mins

agree  Protradit: for my 2 cents
2 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Position paper


Explanation:
Gefunden bei Leo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-24 08:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch position statement oder policy document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-24 08:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder standpoint paper

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search