Studienberechtigungsprüfung

English translation: university entrance examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Studienberechtigungsprüfung
English translation:university entrance examination
Entered by: Andrea Lyman

12:21 Dec 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Studienberechtigungsprüfung
This is an exam that you are required to take prior to commencing a degree program if you do not have a secondary school leaving certificate (Matura/Abitur).
Any ideas if there is a specific translation for the term?
Andrea Lyman
university entrance examination
Explanation:
University Entrance Examination in the State of Lower Saxony (overview)

A potential student needs a University Entrance Examination in order to commence his studies. The University Entrance Examination can be acquired in various ways by school attendance or professional advancement; it enables the applicant to study at a scientific institution of higher education or at a university of applied sciences.
The following alternatives reflect the legal guidelines issued by the State of Lower Saxony.

http://www.uni-goettingen.de/show.php


DSH stands for "Deutsche Sprachprüfung für den Hochschulzugang ausländischer Studienbewerber" (German language university entrance exam for foreign students). DSH preparation is carried out within our Intensiv 8 course programme at the Goethe-Institutes in Dresden and Mannheim-Heidelberg. These Goethe-Institut specialise in preparatory courses for university studies.

http://www.goethe.de/ins/de/spr/pvk/dsh/enindex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-25 12:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

The university entrance examination (Studienberechtigungsprüfung) is a special route of university access allowing persons without a "Reifeprüfung" to take up university studies limited to a specialist field.

http://www.interedu.com/include.php3?file=mbbdaj00


And even in Austria (!)

Admission to a diploma programme is granted on the basis of an Austrian or equivalent foreign secondary school leaving certificate (Reifezeugnis), a certificate on a special university entrance examination (Studienberechtigungsprüfung), or a certificate on a Berufsreifeprüfung.

http://www.en.fhv.at/fhv/int/ects/ds/educationsystem/
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5University entrance examination
alexandratheres
4university entrance examination
Brie Vernier
3university access examination
Nicole Wulf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studienberechtigungsprüfung
university access examination


Explanation:
http://www.hseidensticker.de/ca.htm

That should be it.

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Studienberechtigungsprüfung
University entrance examination


Explanation:
This is an examination to verify the skill level of students who have applied for a University without having graduated at the education level required for entrance to the University studies

alexandratheres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studienberechtigungsprüfung
university entrance examination


Explanation:
University Entrance Examination in the State of Lower Saxony (overview)

A potential student needs a University Entrance Examination in order to commence his studies. The University Entrance Examination can be acquired in various ways by school attendance or professional advancement; it enables the applicant to study at a scientific institution of higher education or at a university of applied sciences.
The following alternatives reflect the legal guidelines issued by the State of Lower Saxony.

http://www.uni-goettingen.de/show.php


DSH stands for "Deutsche Sprachprüfung für den Hochschulzugang ausländischer Studienbewerber" (German language university entrance exam for foreign students). DSH preparation is carried out within our Intensiv 8 course programme at the Goethe-Institutes in Dresden and Mannheim-Heidelberg. These Goethe-Institut specialise in preparatory courses for university studies.

http://www.goethe.de/ins/de/spr/pvk/dsh/enindex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-25 12:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

The university entrance examination (Studienberechtigungsprüfung) is a special route of university access allowing persons without a "Reifeprüfung" to take up university studies limited to a specialist field.

http://www.interedu.com/include.php3?file=mbbdaj00


And even in Austria (!)

Admission to a diploma programme is granted on the basis of an Austrian or equivalent foreign secondary school leaving certificate (Reifezeugnis), a certificate on a special university entrance examination (Studienberechtigungsprüfung), or a certificate on a Berufsreifeprüfung.

http://www.en.fhv.at/fhv/int/ects/ds/educationsystem/

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search