schulautonome pflichtgegenstände

English translation: locally required . . .

17:44 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: schulautonome pflichtgegenstände
This phrase appears in an Austrian student's "Stundentafel":

"SCHULAUTONOMER PFLICHTGEGENSTAENDE:
-Pflichtgegenstände mit erhöhtem Stundenausmaß
- Seminare:
Fremdsprachenseminar..."

I plan to translate "Pflichtgegenstände" as "required subjects" but am not sure about "schulautonom." Any suggestions?
Lee Penya
English translation:locally required . . .
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locally required . . .
Dr. Fred Thomson
4compulsory subjects (as set out by the school)
pschmitt
2 +1required by the school
Rebecca Darby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
required by the school


Explanation:
"Schulautonom" suggests to me that this is a subject that the school itself has made compulsory, rather than something imposed by the state - I am guessing here, based on the German system.

There doesn't seem to be a single-word English term, if it is necessary at all to put that word in, I would say something like: "compulsory Subject (required by the school)"

Rebecca Darby
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This site would confirm this: http://www.htlw4.ac.at/organisation/lp/116a.htm
21 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compulsory subjects (as set out by the school)


Explanation:
I would translate it as: "compulsory subjects (as set out by the school)", maybe: "compulsory subjects (as laid out by the school".

HTH

pschmitt

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locally required . . .


Explanation:
None needed

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search