Auseinandersetzung

English translation: discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auseinandersetzung
English translation:discussion
Entered by: Sonja Cooper (X)

02:13 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / school
German term or phrase: Auseinandersetzung
Again this is pertaining a flyer regarding a workshop for the cooperation of schools in Central Europe.

Die gemeinsame uebernationale und regionale Auseinandersetzung mit Europa-relevanten Themen.
Sonja Cooper (X)
discussion
Explanation:
None required
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"discussion"
Kerstin Schuhmann
4 +1discussion
Translations4IT
5conflicting opinions about
Ilse Flick (X)
4roundtable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4debate
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussion


Explanation:
None required

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conflicting opinions about


Explanation:
teacher experience

Ilse Flick (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debate


Explanation:
The joint supranational and interregional debate dealing with European topics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 02:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

topics relevant to Europe

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"discussion"


Explanation:
native German growing up and living in the US

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
0 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roundtable


Explanation:
You could add "discussion" after roundtable.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search