phasenweise zeitliche Belastung

English translation: occasional heavy time pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:phasenweise zeitliche Belastung
English translation:occasional heavy time pressure
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:45 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / course description
German term or phrase: phasenweise zeitliche Belastung
Talking about students learning to cope under time pressure/ stress because of the nature of the course:

Herausforderungen der verschiedenen Lernformen; phasenweise zeitliche Belastung
yne
occasional heavy time demands/loads
Explanation:
if it's a course description (meaning that e.g. the instructor will occccasionally hand out assignments (projedts, term papers, etc.) with fixed deadlines that will take up most or all of the student's time for a while)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2occasional heavy time demands/loads
Ken Cox
3pressure/challenges of learning in regular time constraints
Max Masutin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure/challenges of learning in regular time constraints


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-07-30 16:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performance in...

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occasional heavy time demands/loads


Explanation:
if it's a course description (meaning that e.g. the instructor will occccasionally hand out assignments (projedts, term papers, etc.) with fixed deadlines that will take up most or all of the student's time for a while)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or simply sth. with Asker's "time pressure"
2 hrs
  -> yep. 'time pressure' would do nicely

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: seems the asker forgot to grade this question - pressed for time, maybe? ;-) // How about that one: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/70/Face-devi... }:->
534 days
  -> what's the emoticon for a wicked grin?//aha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search