Fachhochschulreife

English translation: Fachhochschulreife (high school diploma allowing for university entrance)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Fachhochschulreife
English translation:Fachhochschulreife (high school diploma allowing for university entrance)
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

12:10 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Fachhochschulreife
Zeugnis der Fachhochschulreife
Genie (X)
Fachhochschulreife (high school diploma allowing for university entrance)
Explanation:
is how I'd do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"allowing for entrance to a technical college\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use that with the "entrance to a technical college"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Upper level secondary school-leaving certification which entitles the student to admission to...
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1graduation from vocational college
gangels
5matriculation requirements for the Fachhochschule
GAK (X)
5certificate of completion for vocational training
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1general secondary school-leaving certificate
Doris Marka
3 -1Fachhochschulreife (high school diploma allowing for university entrance)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Upper level secondary school-leaving certification which entitles the student to admission to...


Explanation:
Hi Genie,

This is a very much fitting explanation for FAchhochschulreife:

Upper level secondary school-leaving certification which entitles the student to admission to any polytechnic school, but not to the university.

You get it either from a technical colledge or if you leave the German Gymnasium after the 12th grade. I wouldn't translate it but put the explanation in brackets.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another interesting link for you:

http://www.eurydice.org/Glossaire/GlossarySearch3.php?lg=en#...


    Reference: http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/cgi-bin/bnet2/fachwort.pl?954...
    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/glossary.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: German Fachhochschulen usually call themselves "University of Applied Sciences". See KudoZ glossary.
3 mins

agree  OlafK: with Steffen
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general secondary school-leaving certificate


Explanation:
would mean "Allgemeine Hochschulreife"-
I would leave the german term and put the expl. in brackets


    Reference: http://www.rwth-aachen.de/zentral/dez2_download_www-e.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: ...diploma
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fachhochschulreife (high school diploma allowing for university entrance)


Explanation:
is how I'd do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"allowing for entrance to a technical college\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll use that with the "entrance to a technical college"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: The point is that the Fachhochschulreife only allows you to study at a Fachhochschule (they tend to call themselves "Universities of Applied Sciences", but you need the proper Hochschulreife to attend a "traditional" Universitat.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matriculation requirements for the Fachhochschule


Explanation:
according to WB Personal u. Bildungswesen


    s,o.
GAK (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduation from vocational college


Explanation:
in the US. Here, your 'school-leaving certificate' (sounds silly to American ears) is called a 'degree' in the form of a 'diploma' which you receive upon 'graduation'. A vocational college (Fachhochschule) really is an advanced form of educational facility.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of completion for vocational training


Explanation:
this is a vocational designation

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search